KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Conducteur de four à fusion

English translation: Keln operator


12:41 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Metal industry
French term or phrase: Conducteur de four à fusion
Occupation machine operator
Mona Savard
English translation:Keln operator
Explanation:
I have used this myself
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Keln operatorxxxM.L
5 +1smelting furnace operatorErika Pavelka
4Furnaceman
Dave Simons


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smelting furnace operator


Explanation:
From Termium:

Subject Field(s)
– Occupational Titles

smelting furnace operator

conducteur (conductrice) de four de fusion



Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui, définitivement !
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keln operator


Explanation:
I have used this myself

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
9 mins

agree  Parrot: "kiln" if this is to be used (ceramics, low-temp furnaces, etc.)
11 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Furnaceman


Explanation:
...or furnacewoman, of course.
It's quite a common name for this job.
(The suffix "à fusion" in French is to distinguish between "furnace" and "oven".)



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=furnaceman&hl=fr&start=50&sa=...
Dave Simons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35