KudoZ home » French to English » Other

finirais-tu cet exercice?

English translation: would you finish this/or/that exercise?


14:40 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: finirais-tu cet exercice?
traduire une phrase pour mes cours de 1 secondaire
annie
English translation:would you finish this/or/that exercise?
Explanation:
this is what I would say
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8would you finish this/or/that exercise?Sylvie Brideau
4Would you, please, complete this exercise?
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
would you finish this/or/that exercise?


Explanation:
this is what I would say

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min

agree  TransHispania
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  sujata
6 hrs

agree  sjpereira
11 hrs

neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Prsonnellement, je ne crois pas que le site doit être utilisé pour traduire les textes d'un exercice scolaire pour une jeune fille qui aurait avantage à retourner à ses livres...
19 hrs

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
20 hrs

agree  Kateabc
20 hrs

agree  Deborah James
1 day 20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would you, please, complete this exercise?


Explanation:
On peut penser que l'exercice a été commencén mais "finish" est correct aussi.Avec des élèves, j'ai toujours essayé d'éviter les "décalques" du français trop visibles.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380