KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Donner la parole à...

English translation: to open the floor to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:donner la parole à
English translation:to open the floor to
Entered by: Yannick MARCHEGAY

13:02 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Donner la parole à...
Comment donner la parole aux électeurs européens.
Pas moyen de trouver une expression élégante.

Merci
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
Open the floor to...
Explanation:
There's a nice English expression where you "open the floor" in a debate to people wishing to express their point of view. On leur donne la parole -> you open the floor to them.

Just a suggestion.
HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci tout le monde.
Je pense que dans le contexte, c'était la réponse la plus appropriée. Les autres étaient aussi bonnes mais un peu trop générales à mon goût.

Encore merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9To let European voters to have their say.xxxM.L
4 +3give voice to
Kateabc
5 +1let European voters voice their .....Carole Muller
5Open the floor to...
Roddy Tannahill
5Giving European voters a chance to express their viewsSylvie Brideau
4let Europeen voters express themselves...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4give (or cede) the floor to European voters
Parrot
5 -1pass the gavel to
TransHispania


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Giving European voters a chance to express their views


Explanation:
Alternatively,
Giving European voters the floor...

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pass the gavel to


Explanation:
Pass the gavel= signifie un moment que l'on accorde à chaque personne pour exprimer son point de vue.

Souvent employé dans des réunions formelles.


    experience
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika Pavelka: This doesn't fit in the context. I haven't seen this used often at all.
0 min

neutral  Carole Muller: Does not fit context nor style. I haven't heard this in any context related to the above.
1 hr

disagree  mckinnc: no, maybe in a debtae but not standard usage
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
give voice to


Explanation:
This is another option that can be used, and perhaps seems to be a bit more elegant...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
17 mins
  -> Thanks TransHispania!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I would have suggested that too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Werner!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 hrs
  -> Thaks Nikki!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
To let European voters to have their say.


Explanation:
Hope this helps

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
6 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
17 mins

agree  Dr Munoz
20 mins

agree  Richard Dupont
22 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  Carole Muller
1 hr

agree  DPolice
7 hrs

agree  sujata: seems to fit in well
7 hrs

neutral  mckinnc: This is nearly right but the verb "let" is used without "to"
16 hrs

agree  tzgscott: Good, but without "to" before "have"
1446 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open the floor to...


Explanation:
There's a nice English expression where you "open the floor" in a debate to people wishing to express their point of view. On leur donne la parole -> you open the floor to them.

Just a suggestion.
HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Merci tout le monde.
Je pense que dans le contexte, c'était la réponse la plus appropriée. Les autres étaient aussi bonnes mais un peu trop générales à mon goût.

Encore merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let European voters voice their .....


Explanation:
so the whole sentence would be: "How to let European voters voice their opinion"

parce que donner la parole ce n'est pas vraiment les laisser décider.


    experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: Native UK English speaker - I like this one best
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Samantha

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give (or cede) the floor to European voters


Explanation:
in parliamentary procedure. However, your sentence is figurative and "to let (them) have their say" is quite ok.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let Europeen voters express themselves...


Explanation:
De bonnes expressions peuvent quand même provenir du Canada !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328