KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Collective nationales: Lapin, Truite

English translation: National Marketing Boards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Collectives nationales
English translation:National Marketing Boards
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

13:35 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Collective nationales: Lapin, Truite
Collective nationales: Lapin, Truite

Would this be best translated as National profession groupings? There isn't really a lot to work with, the above are clients of an ad agency. As always thanks in advance for your assistance
Joy Lewis
National Marketing Boards/Associations/Collectives
Explanation:
Normally "une collective" is the term one finds for joint industry marketing associations, as in La Collective des Fruits et Légumes Frais.

Note that the "California Almond Board" is called "la Collective des Amandes de Californie" in ref. 2

However it is unclear why there would be such a collective for limited products like rabbit and trout, unless this somehow involves the powerful hunting/fishing lobby.

Anyway a google search on "la collective des" will give a few samples.

Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Collective ?Yannick MARCHEGAY
4 +1Impossible to translate
jsavage
4National Marketing Boards/Associations/CollectivesxxxAbu Amaal
4collectifsDPolice
5 -1National Consortia: rabbit, trout
TransHispania
5 -1National Consortia (or Consortiums): lapin, truite
TransHispania


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Consortia (or Consortiums): lapin, truite


Explanation:
National groupings is best translated by consortia.


    Experience
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: A consortium is singular. Consortia is plural in latin of consortium. There is no such thing as consortiums, it is then called consortia. Besides, a consortium may be international. It's also called a corporation.o!
48 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impossible to translate


Explanation:
Collective (singular)
nationales (plural)...impossible to understand. Sorry!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: It sounds like something spit out from computer aided translation facilities
49 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collective ?


Explanation:
I must confess that I don't know the word "collective". Neither does it appear in my dictionary as a noun.
In all cases, there should be an "s" at the end of it or no "s" at the end of "nationales".


Yannick MARCHEGAY
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Carole Muller: Collective national is to my knowledge not French- If it was what you suggest the first word would be Groupement/regroupement or even Categorie
39 mins
  -> It may be Canadian French but surely not French from France. There may also be a missing word : it could be "quelque chose collectives nationales".

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Consortia: rabbit, trout


Explanation:

lapin=rabbit
truite=trout




TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: Just a test: if you read "National Consortia:rabbit, trout" in English, do you figure out this is about professional groupings? I don't
44 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collectifs


Explanation:
"collective" is not a French noun but a feminine adjective. The phrase is meaningless in French unless you read it as "collectifs nationaux" or "collectif national". a "collectif" is an interim budget.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 day 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Marketing Boards/Associations/Collectives


Explanation:
Normally "une collective" is the term one finds for joint industry marketing associations, as in La Collective des Fruits et Légumes Frais.

Note that the "California Almond Board" is called "la Collective des Amandes de Californie" in ref. 2

However it is unclear why there would be such a collective for limited products like rabbit and trout, unless this somehow involves the powerful hunting/fishing lobby.

Anyway a google search on "la collective des" will give a few samples.




    Reference: http://www.universcereales.com/collective/
    Reference: http://www.isaveurs.com/ref/fiche_307575708.phtml
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51