KudoZ home » French to English » Other

guru

English translation: Jai guru deva om


15:37 Nov 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: guru
jai guru de va om
English translation:Jai guru deva om
Explanation:
Sanskrit mantra.

Favorite of John Lennon apparently. Discussed on various websites (with translation), 2 given below (for more, just search on the mantra)

om is a traditional "meditative" vocable; you could probably get a long discussion going on that one word.


Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jai guru deva omxxxAbu Amaal
5Would love to help, but this is not French;-)Sylvie Brideau


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Would love to help, but this is not French;-)


Explanation:
Check if there are not quite a few typos.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jai guru deva om


Explanation:
Sanskrit mantra.

Favorite of John Lennon apparently. Discussed on various websites (with translation), 2 given below (for more, just search on the mantra)

om is a traditional "meditative" vocable; you could probably get a long discussion going on that one word.





    Reference: http://www.fortunecity.com/victorian/canvas/103/faq.html
    Reference: http://www.erdbeerfelder.de/faq/cavendishave.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasenka
22 mins

agree  sujata: an indian could not have given a simpler and better explanation !
2 hrs