KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Bonsoir mon amie

English translation: Good evening, my friend...


00:37 Nov 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Bonsoir mon amie
Bonsoir mon amie
smurfy98
English translation:Good evening, my friend...
Explanation:
..!
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Good evening, my friend...PaLa
5 +2Good evening / Good night my friendSylvie Brideau
5Good evening/ Good night darling!Irene Zimmermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Good evening, my friend...


Explanation:
..!


    Six years of French at school
PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Barbuto: You cannot miss on this one!!!
3 mins
  -> Merci bien! Enchanté!

agree  DPolice: "amie" is neutral, does not suggest she is your girlfriend, just a friend.
9 mins
  -> Merci a vous aussi. C'ést vrai.

agree  Fernando Muela
28 mins
  -> Dominus vobiscum.

agree  Sheila Hardie
41 mins
  -> Gràcies

agree  sjpereira
1 hr
  -> thank you very much!

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs
  -> Are you sure?

agree  amarilis
3 hrs
  -> Kabkoon krup!

agree  sujata
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! Nice party, this, isn't it?

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: More and more difficult :o)
3 hrs
  -> Mais non! Encore plus facile!

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: I'am not quite sure about this one, but I would tend to agree...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. (We now have eleven people packed into a mini-question.)

neutral  Jennifer White: Yes, but we wouldn't say "my friend", would we?
8 hrs
  -> I suppose it would depend who we were talking to.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good evening / Good night my friend


Explanation:
Good evening my friend: if you are greeting your friend when you first start a conversation

Good night my friend: if you are leaving your friend's company

French native speaker

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaLa
13 mins

agree  Kathryn Partlan
38 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good evening/ Good night darling!


Explanation:
The sentence is told to a woman. Instead of darling you can use my sweatheart! my dear! dearest! as well

Irene Zimmermann