KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sans soupage

English translation: soupapes in the soupage


04:54 Nov 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sans soupage
recipe for steamimg fish. Cook in pressure cooker "sans soupage". Is this a misprint?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
English translation:soupapes in the soupage
Explanation:
My parents are great pressure cooker fans, and I know only too well you have to put on the valve (without burning your fingers if possible!) once it starts hissing. However, I don't remember them cooking anything without the valve. Nevertheless, I'm not an expert in such matter (I don't even have a pressure cooker!). So, it might be possible. Here are a few references for soupape and soupage. BTW, I couldn't find soupage in the GDT. I can't see what soupage means in this context. I did look for soupage de sûreté and got 9 hits, soupape de sûreté got 1310. There are a lot of typos out there, so you can't trust all you find with google, can you?


Bonne chance!

Sheila


This one describes the process of making yoghurt, sans soupape!


http://www.lri.fr/~faure/Passions/Bouffe/Recettes/Douceurs/Y...

bien placé les pots de yaourt dans la cocotte minute encore chaude que vous
aurez vidée de son eau bouillante et retirée du feu pendant également 5h à
température ambiante (couvercle fermé sans soupape).


http://www.cr-lorraine.fr/lorraine/art/gastronomie/texterece...
Déposer les tranches rissolées sur ce ragoût d'oignons. Mouiller d'un litre de bière. Ajouter sel, poivre, bouquet garni. Couvrir et laisser mijoter pendant 50 minutes après la mise en rotation de la soupape. Retirer la soupape. Dès que toute la vapeur s'est échappée, ouvrir la cocotte. Déposer les pommes de terre épluchées et coupées en deux. Refermer la cocotte. Laisser cuire encore 10 minutes.

In this one, soupage is clearly a typo;


http://www.generalfilters.com/model81.html


Power humidifier:


VALVE WASHER
Rondelle de la soupape 747-11 81-12G
14 SPLASH GUARD
Garde contre éclaboussures 727-8 81-12A
15 VALVE SHEILD
Écran de la soupage 975-6 81-12E
16 ORIFICE FITTING
Graniture de l’orifice 727-24 81-12B
17 VALVE SEAT
Siège de la soupage 975-1 81-12O
18 COTTER PIN
Goupille P-118 81-12C
19 FLOAT ARM
Bras de la soupape

http://www.adecec-corsica.com/adecec-net/lexiques/ghjochiegh...

. animella : soupage / embout de piston. Es : l'animella di u pistone di u sciuppettu.

http://www.cam.org/~pyromas/infof.html


La flamme, les gaz non-brulés et de l'air provenant d'une deuxième source, via une soupage d'admission placée dans la porte de chargement de bois, se précipitent à travers un passage étroit dans la deuxième chambre de combustion.



soupape de sûreté 1310 hits
http://www.google.com/search?q=soupape de sret&btnG=Bsqueda...

soupage de sûreté 9 hits
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=soupage de sret&btnG=B...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. You have convinced me that this is an error, and I do really appreciate your efforts on my behalf! Many thanks once again. Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In support of Sheila
Maya Jurt
4 +1sans soupape
Sheila Hardie
4soupapes in the soupage
Sheila Hardie
4soupapeDPolice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans soupape


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this must be a typo for soupape (valve). Meaning the valve you put on top of the pressure cooker, no doubt.

HTH

Sheila

Oxford Superlex:

soupape / supap / nom féminin valve.



soupape d'admission inlet valve;

soupape d'échappement exhaust valve;

soupape de sécurité or sûreté lit, figuré safety valve

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This might not be a misprint" You could use a pressure cooker to steam food just by removing the pressure valve from the cooker
12 mins
  -> yes, but valve = soupape isn't it:)

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: I don't know anything about it but there are 68 results for "soupage" on Google. Strange, isn't it ?
15 mins
  -> mysteries, mysteries...:)

agree  Guereau: I checked "soupage": most of them are typos of "soupape".
1 hr
  -> thanks, that's what I had suspected:)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soupape


Explanation:
"soupage" seems to be a term used in the automobile industry but what's the point of using a pressure cooker without the valve? (no pressure)

A mystery...

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yannick MARCHEGAY: You could need to use the pressure cooker as a normal sauce pan and, after a while, as a pressure cooker. But I must confess I am not a cook...
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In support of Sheila


Explanation:
Lots of typos on Google. I checked several sites and from the context, I immediately see the mistake.

Below is an example. If you click on the link and search for "soupape" you get for or five results.
"soupage" figures just once, in the same context. So don't worry, it's clearly soupape and Sheila was the first to point it out.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.lemmer.com/FrCupGun.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: thanks, Maya, see below - I did some more detective work!:)
3 mins
  -> great research!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soupapes in the soupage


Explanation:
My parents are great pressure cooker fans, and I know only too well you have to put on the valve (without burning your fingers if possible!) once it starts hissing. However, I don't remember them cooking anything without the valve. Nevertheless, I'm not an expert in such matter (I don't even have a pressure cooker!). So, it might be possible. Here are a few references for soupape and soupage. BTW, I couldn't find soupage in the GDT. I can't see what soupage means in this context. I did look for soupage de sûreté and got 9 hits, soupape de sûreté got 1310. There are a lot of typos out there, so you can't trust all you find with google, can you?


Bonne chance!

Sheila


This one describes the process of making yoghurt, sans soupape!


http://www.lri.fr/~faure/Passions/Bouffe/Recettes/Douceurs/Y...

bien placé les pots de yaourt dans la cocotte minute encore chaude que vous
aurez vidée de son eau bouillante et retirée du feu pendant également 5h à
température ambiante (couvercle fermé sans soupape).


http://www.cr-lorraine.fr/lorraine/art/gastronomie/texterece...
Déposer les tranches rissolées sur ce ragoût d'oignons. Mouiller d'un litre de bière. Ajouter sel, poivre, bouquet garni. Couvrir et laisser mijoter pendant 50 minutes après la mise en rotation de la soupape. Retirer la soupape. Dès que toute la vapeur s'est échappée, ouvrir la cocotte. Déposer les pommes de terre épluchées et coupées en deux. Refermer la cocotte. Laisser cuire encore 10 minutes.

In this one, soupage is clearly a typo;


http://www.generalfilters.com/model81.html


Power humidifier:


VALVE WASHER
Rondelle de la soupape 747-11 81-12G
14 SPLASH GUARD
Garde contre éclaboussures 727-8 81-12A
15 VALVE SHEILD
Écran de la soupage 975-6 81-12E
16 ORIFICE FITTING
Graniture de l’orifice 727-24 81-12B
17 VALVE SEAT
Siège de la soupage 975-1 81-12O
18 COTTER PIN
Goupille P-118 81-12C
19 FLOAT ARM
Bras de la soupape

http://www.adecec-corsica.com/adecec-net/lexiques/ghjochiegh...

. animella : soupage / embout de piston. Es : l'animella di u pistone di u sciuppettu.

http://www.cam.org/~pyromas/infof.html


La flamme, les gaz non-brulés et de l'air provenant d'une deuxième source, via une soupage d'admission placée dans la porte de chargement de bois, se précipitent à travers un passage étroit dans la deuxième chambre de combustion.



soupape de sûreté 1310 hits
http://www.google.com/search?q=soupape de sret&btnG=Bsqueda...

soupage de sûreté 9 hits
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=soupage de sret&btnG=B...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. You have convinced me that this is an error, and I do really appreciate your efforts on my behalf! Many thanks once again. Jennifer.