KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parcourir un très long chemin

English translation: has come a very long way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a parcouru un très long chemin
English translation:has come a very long way
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

06:26 Nov 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: parcourir un très long chemin
Au premier degré, je vois comment ça se traduit mais là, c'est au sens figuré et je ne suis pas sûr du tout.
Contexte : depuis la création de nouvelles institutions, l'UE a parcouru un très long chemin.

Merci
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
It has gone a long way
Explanation:
It is an idiomatic expression.
See this text :
by the 2nd Quarter of 2000. In the last 4 years Octa4 has gone a long way towards
achieving its vision of worldwide leadership in the development of
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the EU has come a very long wayFaith Briggs
5the EC has come a (very) long way
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5It has gone a long wayTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It has gone a long way


Explanation:
It is an idiomatic expression.
See this text :
by the 2nd Quarter of 2000. In the last 4 years Octa4 has gone a long way towards
achieving its vision of worldwide leadership in the development of


    Reference: http://www.octa4.net.au/company.html
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I'd go for 'the EC has come a (very) long way'
7 mins

disagree  Sylvie Brideau: I think the verb "come" is more appropriate here. You would use "has gone" if you were saying for example "the creation of new institutions has gone a long way toward accomplishing the EC's goals.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the EU has come a very long way


Explanation:
In English it is idiomatic to say 'it has come a very long way' rather than to say 'it has gone a very long way'.

Faith Briggs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
6 mins

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Sylvie Brideau: "has gone a long way" also exists, but it is inappropriate in this context.
2 hrs

agree  Kathryn Partlan: Agree completely w/ Sylvie.
2 hrs

agree  sjpereira
20 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the EC has come a (very) long way


Explanation:
would be better, though.

'... E-mail has come a long way in 30 years By Paul Festa Staff Writer,
CNET News.com October 10, 2001, 4:00 am PT ...'

news.cnet.com/news/0-1005-200-7464674.html

Over one million hits at www.google.com

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287