KudoZ home » French to English » Other

piou

English translation: french chick sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piou
English translation:french chick sound
Entered by: xxxblomguib

10:25 Nov 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: piou
"piou" is my last name; looking around the web, at French web pages, I see the word in use, but am not sure what it means. Is there a colloquial meaning for this? Is it a nickname some people have? Is "Piou-Piou" just a type of soldier? Or is it, as one reference I saw said, the sound (French) chickens make?
Edward Piou
french chick sound
Explanation:
This is definitely the case; my wife(who's french) has nicknamed me after this!I hate to admit it, but....
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thanks - it was the nickname/colloquial aspect which I was most interested in.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Piouscheungmo
4 +1Piou-piou
Sheila Hardie
4french chick soundxxxblomguib
4Pious
irat56


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
french chick sound


Explanation:
This is definitely the case; my wife(who's french) has nicknamed me after this!I hate to admit it, but....

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks - it was the nickname/colloquial aspect which I was most interested in.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Piou-piou


Explanation:
It means both, as you suspected. Piou-piou can be the name for an infantry soldier (or tommy) or the sound a chick makes. See the explanations below for more information.

Hope this helps you!

Bonne chance!

Sheila

E. Cobham Brewer 1810–1897. Dictionary of Phrase and Fable. 1898.
 
Piou-piou.
 
An infantry soldier. This is probably a corruption of pion, a pawn or foot-soldier. Cotgrave, however, thinks the French foot-soldiers are so called from their habit of pilfering chickens, whose cry is piou piou.    1
 
http://www.bartleby.com/81/13299.html


Oxford Superlex:

pioupiou [!]† / pjupju / nom masculin tommy[!]† GB, grunt[!!]US, common soldier.



The Little Piou-piou
The French "Tommy"

http://www.artdamage.com/service/redcross/pioupiou.htm
http://www.mochinet.com/poets/service/index.cgi?ListTitles=R...


Le poussin piaule, il fait piou-piou.


http://www.georgetown.edu/cball/animals/french.html


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: Interesting!
46 mins
  -> thanks, Carole:)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pious


Explanation:
It is Middle French for a pious person. My own name translated into English being "Chick" I can understand how you feel!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pious


Explanation:

Probably from the Occitan word "piu" meaning "pious", its originally from the Haute-Garonne. It could also come from its homonym, piu, meaning "having a high-pitched voice".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: sounds authoritative
1 day 17 hrs