KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sales

English translation: salty


12:58 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sales
Je t'adresse de tendres baisers
sales et sucres dans le creux de ton oreille,
et de douces aimantes pensees
comme un souffle sur ta nuque
Kaory
English translation:salty
Explanation:
I tell you of tender kisses
Sweet and salty in the hollow of your ear
And pure loving thoughts
Like a breath on your neck

Note: salé - salty. Also, I switched the word order of salty and sweet as we usually refer to things as sweet and salty.
Sounds nice!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Merci! Now it's all clear. Thank you for your quick response and detailed explanation. I was about to doubt this person's personality because I thought the meaning was dirty!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salty
Kateabc
5spicySylvie Brideau
4 +1saltedSerge L
4Naughtycheungmo
4Salty
Kateabc
4saltedJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salted


Explanation:
with salted flavor

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salted


Explanation:
Should be "salés", "sales" means dirty...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes,salés sounds more like it!!:)
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spicy


Explanation:
The word in French is actually salé, which means "salty", but if we are talking about kisses I think that spicy and sweet fits better than salty and sweet.

Experience;-)

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salty


Explanation:
I tell you of tender kisses
Sweet and salty in the hollow of your ear
And pure loving thoughts
Like a breath on your neck

Note: salé - salty. Also, I switched the word order of salty and sweet as we usually refer to things as sweet and salty.
Sounds nice!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Merci! Now it's all clear. Thank you for your quick response and detailed explanation. I was about to doubt this person's personality because I thought the meaning was dirty!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: very poetic!!:)
0 min
  -> Yes, I like it. Perhaps I will try it out tonight!!

agree  sujata
17 hrs
  -> Thank you sujata!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salty


Explanation:
I take it back - salty and sweet sounds much better!!
Also, kisses can certainly be salty!!
Yee-haw!

I tell you of tender kisses
Salty and sweet in the hollow of your ear
And pure loving thoughts
Like a breath on your neck




Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naughty


Explanation:
Deep to thine ears, I send
Kisses, naughty and nice
Thoughts of love so tender
The wind your nape doth bend


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339