KudoZ home » French to English » Other

meilleurs voeux

English translation: best wishes


14:39 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: meilleurs voeux
greeting card
Paul
English translation:best wishes
Explanation:
literally...

you do see this at times on Christmas cards - BW for Xmas and the New Year
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody involved in providing the answer, I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14best wishesmckinnc
5 +1Season's GreetingsZaltys


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
best wishes


Explanation:
literally...

you do see this at times on Christmas cards - BW for Xmas and the New Year

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody involved in providing the answer, I appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Sylvie Brideau
3 mins

agree  Maria Karra
4 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: I've seen it on lots of French Christmas cards.
21 mins

agree  Marc Schumacher: Marc
33 mins

agree  BernieM
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Kateabc
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard: Definitely!
3 hrs

agree  sjpereira
10 hrs

agree  Linda Young
10 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
15 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
1 day 12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Season's Greetings


Explanation:
I don't think 'Best wishes' is wrong, but 'meilleurs voeux' in a greetings card can also be 'Season's Greetings, which is more likely if the card in question is a Christmas card.

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 7 hrs