KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Savoir c'est pouvoir

English translation: Knowledge is power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Savoir c'est pouvoir
English translation:Knowledge is power
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

21:27 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Savoir c'est pouvoir
School motto
Kemal
Knowledge is power
Explanation:
A well-worn expression in English
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Knowledge is powercheungmo
4knowledge is powerDPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Knowledge is power


Explanation:
A well-worn expression in English


    Trust me on this one
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min

agree  Kathryn Partlan
42 mins

agree  sjpereira
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge is power


Explanation:
see reference below


    The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454