KudoZ home » French to English » Other

peau qui tire

English translation: skin feels dry itchy and tight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peau sèche, qui tire, irritée
English translation:skin feels dry itchy and tight
Entered by: JH Trads

04:09 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: peau qui tire
About a moisturising product - 'la peau est desséchée et irritée, elle tire'
skin feels dry itchy and tight
Explanation:
This is how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sounds great! many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skin feels dry itchy and tightJennifer White
5 +1tightcheungmo
4it is overstretchedDPolice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skin feels dry itchy and tight


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
sounds great! many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: Have seen similar comments in beauty ads
9 mins

agree  Linda Young
31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tight


Explanation:
One of the few instances where even a New York Times copy editor will agree that the passive is required.

the skin is tight
or rather, for advertising copy
the/your skin is dry, tight, irritated


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
35 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is overstretched


Explanation:
I am not sure it can be used in this particular context

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454