KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parce

English translation: Because...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: parce que
English translation:Because...
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

10:07 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: parce
je veux aller la parce
Because...
Explanation:
If the sentence goes "JE VEUX ALLER LÀ PARCE QUE..." and I don't see it any other way in french. PARCE QUE means BECAUSE.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sonia Almeida
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Because...
Sonia Almeida
4 +1I want to go there because...Sylvie Brideau
4 +1Because ?
Kateabc
4 -1parkGemmstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Because...


Explanation:
If the sentence goes "JE VEUX ALLER LÀ PARCE QUE..." and I don't see it any other way in french. PARCE QUE means BECAUSE.

Good luck!


    Exp.
Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Yes, it is
1 min
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Kateabc: My guess too!
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  dmwray: sounds right to me
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because ?


Explanation:
Is the next word "que", because parce que is the conjunction "and".
I want to go there because...
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins
  -> Thank you Bertha!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I want to go there because...


Explanation:
With so little context, I am assuming the complete sentence is " Je veux aller là parce que <+ reason>".

Hope this is of help.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
park


Explanation:
Perhaps, the person meant le parc? Just a suggestion.

Good luck.


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika Pavelka: It's supposed to be "parce que" but the "que" is missing. It wouldn't make sense to write "je veux aller là parc".
18 mins
  -> Whatever it was intended to be, it is incomplete. Ending a sentence with parce que is also inconceivable. I am only offering a suggestion.