KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Goujonnettes de cuisses de grenoouilles croustillantes, cappucino a l'ail des ou

English translation: Morsels of crispy flog legs


12:39 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Goujonnettes de cuisses de grenoouilles croustillantes, cappucino a l'ail des ou
Restaurant menu
MEB
English translation:Morsels of crispy flog legs
Explanation:
Les goujonnettes sont de petits filets de poisson: goujonnette de sole. Lorsqu'il s'agit de cuisses de grenouilles, il n'y a pas de filet comme tels mais des morceaux qui sont retirés des os (morsels)...

Garlic cappucino (invariable)
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Sorry, thought I'd done this already! I'd really like to give 2 for this answer and 2 for Maya's as they both helped equally on part of the question, but don't suppose this is possible....?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crispy frog leg goujons .... (with a frothy garlic ...)
Mary Worby
4 +3Morsels of crispy flog legs
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 -1... chicory with wild garlicxxxAbu Amaal
4 -2crusty frog leg carp style with ramson cream sauce
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Morsels of crispy flog legs


Explanation:
Les goujonnettes sont de petits filets de poisson: goujonnette de sole. Lorsqu'il s'agit de cuisses de grenouilles, il n'y a pas de filet comme tels mais des morceaux qui sont retirés des os (morsels)...

Garlic cappucino (invariable)

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Sorry, thought I'd done this already! I'd really like to give 2 for this answer and 2 for Maya's as they both helped equally on part of the question, but don't suppose this is possible....?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: Seems like a good solution.
8 mins
  -> Yes...and I have a typo again...Should read FROG of course!

agree  sjpereira: Sounds good
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! I'd love to taste it !

agree  Tony M: Yes, although I think I'd prefer the word order 'crispy morsels of...' — but your interpretation of 'goujonettes' is of course perfectly accurate
2060 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
crusty frog leg carp style with ramson cream sauce


Explanation:

If you want people to understand what is proposed, I would use carp style.

Goujonette means "à la goujon" and goujon is another word for carp.

Ail de l'ours means "ramson"
and you could qwrite cappuccino, but one would wonder. It is probably the sauce with cxream on top.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Goujonnette: Voir Le Petit Robert Ed. 1996: petit filet de poisson !
6 mins
  -> Sory I think that is too general, anyway, it is not poisson. Voir GDT

neutral  Erika Pavelka: Leg should be plural (one frog leg wouldn't really fill up!), and I'm not sure about carp-style. Since the rest is incomplete, it's hard to give a translation (I wouldn't assume a cream sauce).
6 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, and of course it's legs ;-) Ail des ours. an cappuccino is coffee with cream on top.

disagree  Tony M: Nonsensical as it stands in EN. 'goujon' is nothing to do with carp (the fish is a gudgeon), but in any case, that's not what goujon(ette)s means; and 'ramsoms' is so rare, 'wild garlic' is much more common
2060 days
  -> Pretty odd answering after 6 six years without giving a better alternative! Bored?

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crispy frog leg goujons .... (with a frothy garlic ...)


Explanation:
The rest is indecipherable, I'm afraid! Not sure what a garlic cappuccino would be!

Goujons is fairly commonly used in restaurant menus. (I've just come back from the pub, which has 'plaice goujons' on the menu!). I'd go with crispy rather than crusty, crusty tends to refer to bread or pies or the like.

Could you give us the rest of the sentence? Cappuccino could imply frothy, but I'm intrigued as to what the rest might bring (-:

Bon Appetit!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: frothy garlic is a great idea for "garlic capuccino"
49 mins

neutral  Erika Pavelka: No chef would ever write cappuccino à l'ail. There is obviously something wrong with this item and it's impossible to guess without knowing exactly what the complete French is.
4 hrs
  -> Indeed! Does make you wonder what on earth is going on, though! (-:

agree  Tony M: 'Capuccino' is very commonly used, a fashionable word for a frothy, creamy kind of sauce
2060 days

agree  Maya Jurt: Capuccino? Maybe in your part of the world. I laugh my head off!
2060 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... chicory with wild garlic


Explanation:
Seems to be the salad, barbe de capucin,
barba di cappucino.

Judging by the truncation, asker is not much interested in this bit.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but there's really nothing in the given context to lead us down this particular path
2060 days