KudoZ home » French to English » Other

gnocchis parfumés a la girolle, gout de farçon

English translation: farçon


12:43 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: gnocchis parfumés a la girolle, gout de farçon
Restaurant menu
MEB
English translation:farçon
Explanation:
Farçon is a quiche-like tarte from Savoie (where cheese foundue is from), made with potatos, cheese, bacon and the standard milk/eggs binder. 'Gout de farçon' I suppose could imply the farçon as an accompaniment, as it often accompanies main dishes. It would seem strange to have farçon be a flavor for the gnocci.
gnocchis parfumés a la girolle, gout de farçon: Chanterelle Gnocchis accompanied by a potato cheese quiche.
Selected response from:

cb213
Grading comment
I'm not entirely convinced by the dish but thanks for the explanation of 'farçon'. The restaurant is situated in the Alps so entirely plausible! Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chanterelle-flavoured gnocchiErika Pavelka
4farçoncb213
4chanterelle flavored gnocchis, recipee of the house
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chanterelle-flavoured gnocchi


Explanation:
Girole (with one 'l') is a chanterelle (mushroom).

Never heard of farçon. It seems as if there's something missing from the end.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: seems the most appropriate...farçon...go figure!
5 mins
  -> Thanks Lise!

agree  sjpereira
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chanterelle flavored gnocchis, recipee of the house


Explanation:
you may write chantarelle instead of chanterelle. But I would not recommend it, people may think it is a mistake.

goût de farçon should probable read "Façon".
This means that the cook does it himself, it is his own recipee. You could say home-made, or "our way".

girolle is written with two l. At least, that is the oponion of the Grand Dictionnaire terminologique.

Hope this helps. Bon appétit!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farçon


Explanation:
Farçon is a quiche-like tarte from Savoie (where cheese foundue is from), made with potatos, cheese, bacon and the standard milk/eggs binder. 'Gout de farçon' I suppose could imply the farçon as an accompaniment, as it often accompanies main dishes. It would seem strange to have farçon be a flavor for the gnocci.
gnocchis parfumés a la girolle, gout de farçon: Chanterelle Gnocchis accompanied by a potato cheese quiche.



    web recipes
cb213
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
I'm not entirely convinced by the dish but thanks for the explanation of 'farçon'. The restaurant is situated in the Alps so entirely plausible! Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Chesse fondue is from Switzerland and Savoie. Farçon is from Franché-Comté and made with Gruyère (Swiss) A very heavy dish, very regional, not known elsewhere.
2 hrs