KudoZ home » French to English » Other

régie publicitaire

English translation: graphic studio/ad production facilities/etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régie publicitaire
English translation:graphic studio/ad production facilities/etc.
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

15:00 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: régie publicitaire
The text is about a convention and exhibition venue, and 'régie publicitaire' comes in as part of the list of conveniences available (which otherwise include computer rentals, satellite link-ups, decoration, and the like).
No direct context though
Richard Flight
France
graphic studio/ad production facilities/etc.
Explanation:
In the creative arts (movies, theater, television, radio), the régisseur handles all the internal problems (making sure the actors and the director show up...sober, arranging the sweet cart, paying people, etc.).

In the radio and television businesses, the régisseur decides when to interupt the show (whether taped or live) for ads, calls the guests to make sure they show up, gets coffee for the host, whispers comments to the hosts or newsreader, etc.

To wit, Le Petit Larousse (and I'm not one to trifle with the Académie), in the secondary definitions, describes a régie as "les services intérieurs d'un théatre, d'une production cinématographique". In its literal, primary sense, régie means "Mode de gestion d'un service publique" and the phrase "travaux mis en régie" is defined as "travaux publiques exécuté par l'État sous la surveillance de ses agent".

The key words are "gestion" and "exécuté". In an organisation, the régie is the department that manages day-to-day operations for a particular project while realising a national policy, a director's vision, etc.

In English, in the cinema, television, and radio business, the equivalent position is known as "producer". In the radio business, the department that makes the ads is called the production department.

In the advertising business, graphic arts studios execute the work. They're the ones that actually put together the ads, take the photos, write the copy, put together the mechanical paste-ups, etc. The advertising agency sells the vision or the concept to the client while the graphic arts studios actually do the work.

I'm not familiar with the lingo used in France -- I'm Canadian so I'm more familiar with North American terminology -- and Mr. Flight didn't specify where the source language is situated but the first question I asked myself is this: "Exactly what sort of services or conveniences would I want to let potential exhibitors for the convention know were available in order to encourage them to rent space for a show?"

One of the problems many small companies have is that they don't know how to go about getting signs, POP cards, business cards, slide shows, etc. made quickly and well. Offering graphic arts services to these potential exhibitors might encourage them to rent space, and providing them with professional graphic services (instead of having them use hand-scrawled signs) would improve the look of the entire convention. It also fits in with the rest of the services featured.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1graphic studio/ad production facilities/etc.cheungmo
4Advertising network
Maya Jurt
4Handling of advertising requirementsAnna Beria
4Should read: ADVERTISEMENT
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1advertizement department
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
advertizement department


Explanation:
voir le GDT http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Perhaps "advertising department"?
11 mins
  -> Oops! Yes !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should read: ADVERTISEMENT


Explanation:
of course:....it's getting too late !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handling of advertising requirements


Explanation:
Not entirely happy with my offer which no doubt can be improved, but I think "regie" has a wider meaning in French than we attribute to it when we think of the work of the director of a film or play. It can mean, inter alia, "management, administration, handling".

from Le Petit Robert, "regie": ...2. Administration chargee (dans un theatre, un studio de cinema, de television) de l'organisation materielle d'un spectacle . Eg: Adressez-vous a la regie.







    Le Petit Robert
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advertising network


Explanation:
Publicitas, one of the large régies publicitaires, calls it "Promotion Network.
Havas calls itself soimply Havas Advertising.

A mix of the two gives a therm that is understood:

Advertising network.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphic studio/ad production facilities/etc.


Explanation:
In the creative arts (movies, theater, television, radio), the régisseur handles all the internal problems (making sure the actors and the director show up...sober, arranging the sweet cart, paying people, etc.).

In the radio and television businesses, the régisseur decides when to interupt the show (whether taped or live) for ads, calls the guests to make sure they show up, gets coffee for the host, whispers comments to the hosts or newsreader, etc.

To wit, Le Petit Larousse (and I'm not one to trifle with the Académie), in the secondary definitions, describes a régie as "les services intérieurs d'un théatre, d'une production cinématographique". In its literal, primary sense, régie means "Mode de gestion d'un service publique" and the phrase "travaux mis en régie" is defined as "travaux publiques exécuté par l'État sous la surveillance de ses agent".

The key words are "gestion" and "exécuté". In an organisation, the régie is the department that manages day-to-day operations for a particular project while realising a national policy, a director's vision, etc.

In English, in the cinema, television, and radio business, the equivalent position is known as "producer". In the radio business, the department that makes the ads is called the production department.

In the advertising business, graphic arts studios execute the work. They're the ones that actually put together the ads, take the photos, write the copy, put together the mechanical paste-ups, etc. The advertising agency sells the vision or the concept to the client while the graphic arts studios actually do the work.

I'm not familiar with the lingo used in France -- I'm Canadian so I'm more familiar with North American terminology -- and Mr. Flight didn't specify where the source language is situated but the first question I asked myself is this: "Exactly what sort of services or conveniences would I want to let potential exhibitors for the convention know were available in order to encourage them to rent space for a show?"

One of the problems many small companies have is that they don't know how to go about getting signs, POP cards, business cards, slide shows, etc. made quickly and well. Offering graphic arts services to these potential exhibitors might encourage them to rent space, and providing them with professional graphic services (instead of having them use hand-scrawled signs) would improve the look of the entire convention. It also fits in with the rest of the services featured.



    native fluency in French and English
    worked in production in radio and for graphic art studios
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
46 days