KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mon ami

English translation: my friend


20:05 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mon ami
used in a letter
Kari
English translation:my friend
Explanation:
ou pour une lettre: my dear friend
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7my friendRita Cavaiani
5My friendMarc Schumacher
4Dear Friend!
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
my friend


Explanation:
ou pour une lettre: my dear friend

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  athena22
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Kathryn Partlan
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  sjpereira
4 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Friend!


Explanation:
If in the beginning of the letter

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My friend


Explanation:
that's what it is, mon ami!

Marc Schumacher
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12