KudoZ home » French to English » Other

a demain

English translation: see you tomorrow


20:08 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: a demain
used in a letter
Kari
English translation:see you tomorrow
Explanation:
or: I'll be seeing you tomorrow
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7see you tomorrowRita Cavaiani
4 +4See you tomorrow
athena22
5I'll see you tomorrowMarc Schumacher
4 +1if in a letter (at the end of it) it can mean 'bye-bye!', 'see you soon!', 'so long!'
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
see you tomorrow


Explanation:
or: I'll be seeing you tomorrow

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan
1 min
  -> merci

agree  xxx& Associates
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates
5 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
6 hrs

agree  mckinnc
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See you tomorrow


Explanation:
Demain means tomorrow.
This is a typical goodbye formula.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxx& Associates
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  sjpereira
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lesley Clayton
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if in a letter (at the end of it) it can mean 'bye-bye!', 'see you soon!', 'so long!'


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'll see you tomorrow


Explanation:
More elegant than just "see you tomorrow"

Marc Schumacher
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12