KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fermetures, volets, rideaux de fermeture

English translation: closings, shutters, roll shutters


20:21 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ office lease
French term or phrase: fermetures, volets, rideaux de fermeture
This is part of a commercial lease for offices. Under "entretien" "Le Preneur devra maintenir les fermetures, volets, rideaux de fermeture en partait état de propreté, d'entretien et de fonctionnement." Given that these words have multiple meanings and that they all could be translated by "shutters", I would appreciate any suggestions for this particular context.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:closings, shutters, roll shutters
Explanation:
I believe the "rideaux de fermeture" may refer to what is usually called a "roll shutter" in English. The web site reference I give is an example of a commercial use of a roll shutter (in English) and perhaps you might see if it seems to fit your context. The external roll shutter is quite common in both residences and commercial buildings in France.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fastenings, shutters and roll shuttersGrace Kenny
4closing devices, shutters, rolling shuttersDPolice
3 +1closings, shutters, roll shutters
Carolyn Denoncourt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closings, shutters, roll shutters


Explanation:
I believe the "rideaux de fermeture" may refer to what is usually called a "roll shutter" in English. The web site reference I give is an example of a commercial use of a roll shutter (in English) and perhaps you might see if it seems to fit your context. The external roll shutter is quite common in both residences and commercial buildings in France.


    Reference: http://www.csshomesafe.com/roll.html
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
3 hrs

disagree  Marc Schumacher: I think that in this case, fermetures is more like serrures, i.e. "locks"
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing devices, shutters, rolling shutters


Explanation:
many more words in French than in English to describe these various closing devices.


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fastenings, shutters and roll shutters


Explanation:
I think "roll shutters" and "fastenings" are more idiomatic; I'm sorry I didn't pick up on this earlier. But the choice you've made is fine.

Grace KENNY

Grace Kenny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11