KudoZ home » French to English » Other

je suis "plus magazines que défilés".

English translation: I'm more into magazines than (fashion) shows


00:17 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: je suis "plus magazines que défilés".
La mode est toujours une de mes passions, je suis "plus magazines que défilés".
Caroline
English translation:I'm more into magazines than (fashion) shows
Explanation:
Is how I would interpret it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yep sounds about right! thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'm more into magazines than (fashion) shows
Mary Worby
5 +1I'm more into magazines than fashion showsmckinnc
4 -1I prefer magazines more than fashion showsLinda Young


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm more into magazines than (fashion) shows


Explanation:
Is how I would interpret it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
yep sounds about right! thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: I agree, Mary
1 min
  -> Thanks, Samantha!

agree  mckinnc: Sorry Mary - I didn't see you'd put the same thing
15 mins
  -> 'Sallright! Great minds and all that! (-:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I prefer magazines more than fashion shows


Explanation:
Just an idea

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: Isn't it "I prefer...to"?
14 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm more into magazines than fashion shows


Explanation:
I think the phrase "to be into" uses the same register as the original

Another possibility for fashion shows: "the catwalk".

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
14 mins