KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Champignons en topine, jambon et pormonier séchés

English translation: Mushrooms in Jerusalem artichoke, dried ham and pormonier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Champignons en topine, jambon et pormonier séchés
English translation:Mushrooms in Jerusalem artichoke, dried ham and pormonier
Entered by: Greta Holmer

06:19 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Champignons en topine, jambon et pormonier séchés
Restaurant menu
MEB
Mushrooms in Jerusalem artichoke, dried ham and pormonier
Explanation:
The previous comment is corrent with regard to pormonier. Topine is an abbreviated name for Topinambour- otherwise known as artichaut du Canada, artichaut de Jerusalem (Jerusalem artichoke in English).
I hope this is useful
Selected response from:

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very helpful thanks though thanks also to Albert Golub for the Pormonier. Dont know if it's possible to share points....?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pormonniersAlbert Golub
3Mushrooms in Jerusalem artichoke, dried ham and pormonier
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pormonniers


Explanation:
was born in savoie
so i can only tell you what those pormonniers
sausages made of meat and vegetables
can't be translated!!!!!!!!
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mushrooms in Jerusalem artichoke, dried ham and pormonier


Explanation:
The previous comment is corrent with regard to pormonier. Topine is an abbreviated name for Topinambour- otherwise known as artichaut du Canada, artichaut de Jerusalem (Jerusalem artichoke in English).
I hope this is useful


    Reference: http://www.quidfrance.com/WEB/AGRICULT/Q045610.HTM
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Very helpful thanks though thanks also to Albert Golub for the Pormonier. Dont know if it's possible to share points....?