KudoZ home » French to English » Other

maigrir

English translation: lose weight


16:06 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: maigrir
hey i would like to kno what this means
English translation:lose weight
Explanation:
As in 'Il faut que je maigrisse pour rentrer dans mon pantalon" = I need to lose weight if I want to fit into these pants
Selected response from:

cb213
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lose weightcb213
5 +1to slimmckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lose weight


Explanation:
As in 'Il faut que je maigrisse pour rentrer dans mon pantalon" = I need to lose weight if I want to fit into these pants

cb213
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSCOALB
47 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: or get thinner, if you wish
1 hr

agree  TransHispania
1 hr

agree  athena22
2 hrs

agree  sjpereira
9 hrs

agree  Kateabc
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to slim


Explanation:
if you're talking about voluntary action to lose weight. Otherwise, to lose weight is closer to perdre du poids

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaltys
4 hrs