KudoZ home » French to English » Other

coursives

English translation: walkway//passageway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coursives
English translation:walkway//passageway
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:18 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: coursives
Par la coursive surplombant la rue, les étudiants accèdent directement à la bibliothèque.
cb213
walkway//passageway
Explanation:
depending on the architecture...
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3walkway//passageway
Guy Bray
4 +1external gangway
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4elevated walkway28march


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external gangway


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : bâtiment 1 / 2
élément du bâtiment




external gangway

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
access balcony
access catwalk
coursive n. f.


Déf. :
Desserte collective longitudinale à niveau d'étage, ouverte sur la façade d'un immeuble.
Longue galerie extérieure courant au long des étages d'un immeuble et en desservant des logements.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
1 min
  -> nagyon szépen köszönöm Erika !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
walkway//passageway


Explanation:
depending on the architecture...

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimi7: external walkway or balcony is used more often in the US than "gangway"
1 hr

agree  yasenka: passageways
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevated walkway


Explanation:
another suggestion

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19