KudoZ home » French to English » Other

point de rencontre

English translation: meeting point


16:39 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: point de rencontre
Au point de rencontre du rez-de-chaussée, une statue de Cleopatre....

I know there is an equivalent term for this in english, like where parents pick up their children when they get lost at the mall.
cb213
English translation:meeting point
Explanation:
This is the term we would use in UK English, but I don't know for sure if you use it in US English.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11meeting pointBernieM
5meeting spotyasenka
4meeting place28march
4meeting place28march
4rendezvous or rendezvous point
Ineke Hardy
4rendezvous or rendezvous point
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
meeting point


Explanation:
This is the term we would use in UK English, but I don't know for sure if you use it in US English.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Esteve: That's the term also in the US
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
11 mins

agree  French_Engl
13 mins

agree  TransHispania
39 mins

agree  sujata
1 hr
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Attila Piróth
6 hrs

agree  sjpereira
7 hrs

agree  Viorica Miron
10 hrs

agree  Carole Spencer: Also commonly used in Canada
13 hrs

agree  Zaltys
15 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendezvous or rendezvous point


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meeting spot


Explanation:
place to meet;

yasenka

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendezvous or rendezvous point


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting place


Explanation:
Yes, US English speakers do say "rendezvous," as in "Where do you want to rendezvous?" but I think it's often used slightly self-consciously, even with exaggerated pronunciation.

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting place


Explanation:
Yes, US English speakers do say "rendezvous," as in "Where do you want to rendezvous?" but I think it's often used slightly self-consciously, even with exaggerated pronunciation.

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19