KudoZ home » French to English » Other

laisser tomber

English translation: drop


03:59 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: laisser tomber
laisser tomber
kristoffe goodwin
English translation:drop
Explanation:
This is the French word for 'to drop', literally to 'let fall'.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drop
Mary Worby
5 +1to give up, to leave, to abandon
TransHispania
4 +1contextxxxp.verboom


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drop


Explanation:
This is the French word for 'to drop', literally to 'let fall'.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 mins

agree  TBQGS
4 mins

agree  Kateabc
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
context


Explanation:
laisser tomber without an object means 'let it go' or 'forget about it'. when the object is a person it means you no longer care for or are interested in them. when the object is a thing it means 'to drop'.

xxxp.verboom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liv Bliss
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to give up, to leave, to abandon


Explanation:
Laisser tomber means to abandon (something -to be done-, or a person).







    Oxford dictionary
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs