KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pouvez-vous prendre un mesage pour liu?

English translation: Could you take a message for him please?


15:55 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pouvez-vous prendre un mesage pour liu?
pouvez-vous prendre un message pour liu?
saras
English translation:Could you take a message for him please?
Explanation:
There are a couple of spelling errors in your French, but this is the correct translation anyway.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Could you take a message for him please?BernieM
5May I leave a message.Sylvie Brideau
4Would you mind if you take a message for him?xxxLilla


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Could you take a message for him please?


Explanation:
There are a couple of spelling errors in your French, but this is the correct translation anyway.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Yes,
7 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
9 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
10 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
27 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
35 mins

agree  Kateabc
55 mins

agree  EKM
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  sujata
4 hrs

agree  sjpereira
8 hrs

agree  Linda Young
9 hrs

agree  Hilary
10 hrs

agree  Zaltys
11 hrs

agree  Viorica Miron
13 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
15 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would you mind if you take a message for him?


Explanation:
another possibility...

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May I leave a message.


Explanation:
This is what I would say in English. It's understood that the person you are speaking to will be the one taking the message.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37