KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pacem

English translation: peace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pacem
English translation:peace
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

08:27 Nov 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pacem
place
peace
Explanation:
< 'pax' - Latin for 'peace'

In combination with your previous question: 'requiescat in pacem' means 'may he (or she) rest in peace'.

No references needed here. Studied Latin for 6 years (had to... ;))

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3peace
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5peace
5Let him rest in peace!
4peace
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace


Explanation:
< 'pax' - Latin for 'peace'

In combination with your previous question: 'requiescat in pacem' means 'may he (or she) rest in peace'.

No references needed here. Studied Latin for 6 years (had to... ;))

HTH


Native speaker of:

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peace


Explanation:
< 'pax' - Latin for 'peace'

In combination with your previous question: 'requiescat in pacem' means 'may he (or she) rest in peace'.

No references needed here. Studied Latin for 6 years (had to... ;))

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins

agree  athena22: Right! This answers the next question, too.
16 mins

agree  sjpereira
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peace


Explanation:
No doubt you are thinking about RIP - rest in peace.

Hope this helps.

Sheila



http://depthome.brooklyn.cuny.edu/classics/englatin.htm


RIP - [acronym of requiescat in pace] abbreviation, may he rest in peace, may she rest in peace; requiescant in pace = may they rest in peace.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let him rest in peace!


Explanation:
In conjuction with precedent.
"Si vis pacem, para bellum!"
If you want peace, prepare war!"

"Requiescat in pace"

Subjonctive for "Let Him rest"
In pace: Ablative of Pax, Pacis!!


Native speaker of: