KudoZ home » French to English » Other

requiescat

English translation: rest, may he/she rest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:requiescat
English translation:rest, may he/she rest
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

08:27 Nov 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: requiescat
place
rest
Explanation:
As far as I know, this is a Latin word, and it means rest, as in:

In pace requiescat! / Requiescat in pace = Rest in peace


It is also the title of various works of literature, such as:




http://www.recmusic.org/lieder/w/wilde/requiescat.html

title of poem by Oscar Wilde

http://www.library.utoronto.ca/utel/rp/poems/arnold10.html

title of poem by Matthew Arnold
poem by Matthew Arnold

HTH


Sheila


Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rest
Sheila Hardie
5 +1may s/he rest
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Let him rest in peace!
5may s/he rest
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5may s/he rest
5may s/he rest


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rest


Explanation:
As far as I know, this is a Latin word, and it means rest, as in:

In pace requiescat! / Requiescat in pace = Rest in peace


It is also the title of various works of literature, such as:




http://www.recmusic.org/lieder/w/wilde/requiescat.html

title of poem by Oscar Wilde

http://www.library.utoronto.ca/utel/rp/poems/arnold10.html

title of poem by Matthew Arnold
poem by Matthew Arnold

HTH


Sheila




Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: From the next word on the list zou seem to need 'Rest in peace'.
21 mins
  -> yes, I think so too:)

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

agree  sjpereira
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may s/he rest


Explanation:
requiescat = Latin for 'May she/he rest..' (e.g. in peace)

< requiescere

No references needed here.

HTH


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may s/he rest


Explanation:
requiescat = Latin for 'May she/he rest..' (e.g. in peace)

< requiescere

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: this is what the R.I.P. on old tombstones stands for
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may s/he rest


Explanation:
requiescat = Latin for 'May she/he rest..' (e.g. in peace)

< verb: requiescere

No references needed here.

HTH


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may s/he rest


Explanation:
requiescat = Latin for 'May she/he rest..' (e.g. in peace)

< verb: requiescere

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let him rest in peace!


Explanation:
On the graves: "R.I.P."
Latin words...quite useful!


Native speaker of: