KudoZ home » French to English » Other

A propos....

English translation: Regarding this / by the way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A propos....
English translation:Regarding this / by the way
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

07:05 Dec 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: A propos....
I have gone blank and I cannot find the english word for this.
Linda Young
Regarding this / by the way
Explanation:
a ce propos/au passage: by the way
a propos de: regarding...

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo, this is just what I was looking for
Regards,
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1By the way
Kateabc
4apropos / by the way
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Regarding this / by the wayJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By the way


Explanation:
It means by the way. I just taught this to my Grade 8 class yesterday!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: But it can also mean "regarding".
1 min
  -> Yes, or about, or appropriate... Sometimes my mind gets stuck in elementary school!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regarding this / by the way


Explanation:
a ce propos/au passage: by the way
a propos de: regarding...

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo, this is just what I was looking for
Regards,
Linda

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropos / by the way


Explanation:
As to 'apropos', from the Oxford English Dictionary:

A. adv.
1. To the propose; fitly, opportunely.

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4