KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nacelle de nettoyage

English translation: cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nacelle de nettoyage
English translation:cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

09:29 Dec 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: nacelle de nettoyage
This is a piece of equipment that is mentioned in a commercial lease as something that is used in the operation of a building. Of course I know that it is used for cleaning, and I know the usual meaning of nacelle, but I would like to know how to say this in English.
Jeanne Zang
United States
cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform
Explanation:
Depending on context, could also be "powered platform used in window washing and maintenance operations on high rise buildings." Several workplace safety sites use that term.

See: http://www.cchst.ca/products/legislation/standardslist.html

http://pele-mele.ch/roumains/expositions/SI/SI2000/SI2000Ro....

http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshDoc/Fact_data/FSNO90-34.html

http://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/3294.html
Selected response from:

28march
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform28march
2cleaning trough/platform
lefoque


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cleaning trough/platform


Explanation:
Without more context, difficult to say. This is basically a guess

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleaning platform/cleaning scaffold/working platform


Explanation:
Depending on context, could also be "powered platform used in window washing and maintenance operations on high rise buildings." Several workplace safety sites use that term.

See: http://www.cchst.ca/products/legislation/standardslist.html

http://pele-mele.ch/roumains/expositions/SI/SI2000/SI2000Ro....

http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshDoc/Fact_data/FSNO90-34.html

http://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/3294.html

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!