KudoZ home » French to English » Other

salle invités

English translation: Private party room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle invités
English translation:Private party room
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

17:48 Dec 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: salle invités
Ce restaurant interentreprises comprendra salle de restaurant, *salles invités* et cafétéria. Would this be what in American English we call banquet rooms, that is rooms in a restaurant for holding private banquets?
Jeanne Zang
United States
Private party room
Explanation:
Depending on the type of restaurant, it may also be called a private party room. Otherwise, yes, it would be a banquet room.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Private party room
Kateabc
4 +2function room
Tony M
5private lounge
Hermeneutica
4hosting room
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Private party room


Explanation:
Depending on the type of restaurant, it may also be called a private party room. Otherwise, yes, it would be a banquet room.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kathryn!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Abu!

agree  sjpereira
7 hrs
  -> Merci Samantha!

agree  Carole Spencer
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Carole!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
function room


Explanation:
In UK English, we might also use this term, possibly more appropriate in a sober business context!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hosting room


Explanation:
J'utiliserais ce terme simplement parce que la salle en question n'est pas nécessairement destinée à des partys ou des fonctions officielles. Il s'agirait d'un terme beaucoup plus large pour englober toutes sortes d'usage.
Main Entry: 4host
Function: transitive verb
Date: 15th century
1 : to serve as host to, at, or for <host friends> <host a dinner>
2 : EMCEE <hosted a series of TV programs>

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private lounge


Explanation:
... particularly if your text is intended for the US.


    practical experience
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109