KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le fis

English translation: fis


14:57 Dec 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ sociology, political, historical
French term or phrase: le fis
document about traditional social/cultural structures in the Balkans. "...le clan familial, le fis ...."
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:fis
Explanation:
This appears to be an Albanian word for clan.

See the reference below for more information.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.irb.gc.ca/research/publications/alb01_e.stm



Geg society is historically clan-based and patrilineal, with groups of blood-related families, or vëqóëa, making up the clan, or fis (Malcolm 1998, 15); some large clans were also divided into sub-clans (ibid., 15-16). The importance of clans began to diminish after the country’s independence from the Ottomans in 1912 (Albania: A Country Study 1994, 68). Tosk cultural development has been more subject to outside influences (ibid.; Hall 1994, 28).
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent - and rapid! - reply. PJO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the sonSylvie Brideau
5kin;tribe;clanxxxSCOALB
5Sorry SHeila...Carole Muller
5Disregard my previous answerSylvie Brideau
4 -1fis
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fis


Explanation:
This appears to be an Albanian word for clan.

See the reference below for more information.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.irb.gc.ca/research/publications/alb01_e.stm



Geg society is historically clan-based and patrilineal, with groups of blood-related families, or vëqóëa, making up the clan, or fis (Malcolm 1998, 15); some large clans were also divided into sub-clans (ibid., 15-16). The importance of clans began to diminish after the country’s independence from the Ottomans in 1912 (Albania: A Country Study 1994, 68). Tosk cultural development has been more subject to outside influences (ibid.; Hall 1994, 28).


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent - and rapid! - reply. PJO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: Sounds interesting
55 mins
  -> why do you disagree, Carole?:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the son


Explanation:
simply that.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
5 hrs

agree  sjpereira
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disregard my previous answer


Explanation:
My eyes are playing tricks on me.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
But top marks for making me smile - honest!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: But top marks for making me smile - honest!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry SHeila...


Explanation:
Sorry Sheila and Asker,

I wanted to comment and add under
"Neutral": Sounds Interesting

pushed the button too soon though, sorry...

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Hardie: We all make these mistakes, don't worry!:)
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kin;tribe;clan


Explanation:
The word "fis" is related to the patriarchal family in Albania and in Balkan. The word "fis" (indeterminate form-kin, tribe, clan) & "fisi" (determinate form-the kin, the tribe, the clan).
It is not here on stake the misspelling of the French "le fils".
The first person in Accronym whogave you the answer, he is right-so he deserve the reward.

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
you deserve the points too - for being so generous
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: you deserve the points too - for being so generous