KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les autres ne pensent qu\'a eux

English translation: the others think only of themselves


16:44 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: les autres ne pensent qu\'a eux
Les autres ne pensent qu'a eux, lui pense a tout et,le momet venu, fait ce qu'il faut.
Gigi
English translation:the others think only of themselves
Explanation:
The others think only of themselves. He, on the other hand, looks at the situation from all angles and, when the time is right, does what needs to be done.

Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7the others think only of themselvesSylvie Brideau
5 +1"The others only care about themselves...."Carole Muller
5"The others think only about themselves" or "They think only about themselves"Renata Costa
4other people only think about themselvesmckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the others think only of themselves


Explanation:
The others think only of themselves. He, on the other hand, looks at the situation from all angles and, when the time is right, does what needs to be done.

Just a suggestion

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: Sounds good, but I would suggest omitting the first 'the'.
36 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard: Nice job! I agree with BernieM, though.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, the reason I left "The" at the start of the sentence is in case the author is referring to "other" in particular, as it sounds quite pessimistic to assume that every other person but "this boy/man" thinks only of themselves. Context will tell. SJB

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Kathryn Partlan
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
7 hrs

agree  sjpereira: Agree with BernieM, omit "the"
8 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth: Easy
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"The others only care about themselves...."


Explanation:
"The others only care about themselves, whereas he cares about every detail, and when time has come, he does what has to be done."

...a suggestion


    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
3 hrs
  -> Thks. Same consideration as Sylvie, I think it is a group. If it were "others in general", sentence would be "D'autres ne pensent qu'à eux". "Les" autres is pointing to designated individuals.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"The others think only about themselves" or "They think only about themselves"


Explanation:
Hope I've helped you.
Regards,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other people only think about themselves


Explanation:
Les autres is often translated as other people. With more context you should be a ble to judge if this fits better or not.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922