KudoZ home » French to English » Other

NPA

English translation: postcode/zip code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PNA
English translation:postcode/zip code
Entered by: mckinnc

06:33 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: NPA
Field to be filled in the address section of a letter in Swiss-French. It looks as if this corresponds to the post code. Can anyone confirm whether my assumption is correct or, if not, let me know what it refers to? Thanks.
mckinnc
numéro postal d'acheminement
Explanation:
zip/postal code
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numéro postal d'acheminementMarcus Malabad
4Numéro postal d'acheminement NPA
Maya Jurt
4numéro postal d'acheminement


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numéro postal d'acheminement


Explanation:
zip/postal code


    Reference: http://www.poste.ch/SiteOnLine/FR/Accueil/1,1727,3096,00.htm...

Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numéro postal d'acheminement


Explanation:
zip/postal code


    Reference: http://www.poste.ch/SiteOnLine/FR/Accueil/1,1727,3096,00.htm...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Bravo!
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Numéro postal d'acheminement NPA


Explanation:
Yes, it is. And in the German part of Switzerland, it is calles PLZ - Postleitzahl.

;-)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412