KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les pays en voie d\'industrialisation/pris une large place

English translation: industrializing countries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pays en voie d'industrialisation
English translation:industrializing countries
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:44 Dec 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: les pays en voie d\'industrialisation/pris une large place
divers projets dans les pays en voie d'industrialisation ont pris une large place dans les activites pratiques de l'OIT
mclawlor
assorted projects in industrializing countries occupy a large part of the ILO's field activities
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)  – National and International Economics
Subject Field(s)  – Économie nationale et internationale
 
industrializing country Source
pays en voie d'industrialisation
Source CORRECT, MASC
  PVI Source CORRECT
OBS – See developing country. Source
DEF – Pays qui amorce seulement son développement industriel. Source
OBS – Valeur euphémistique; expression qui se substitue à pays en voie de développement (PVD), elle-même l'euphémisme de pays sous-développé, euphémisme de pays pauvre [...] Source
1991-05-01
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

For those wondering what the OIT might be, here is a super-long item from Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – International Bodies
  – Labour and Employment
Subject Field(s)
  – Organismes internationaux
  – Travail et emploi
Subject Field(s)
  – Organismos internacionales
  – Trabajo y empleo
International Labour
Organization Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD

  ILO Source CORRECT, INTERNAT
International Labor Organization Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD
  ILO Source CORRECT, INTERNAT
International Labour Organisation Source FORMER NAME, CORRECT, SEE RECORD

Organisation internationale du Travail Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, FEM
  OIT Source CORRECT, FEM, INTERNAT

Organización Internacional del Trabajo Source CORRECT, FEM
  OIT Source CORRECT, FEM, INTERNAT

OBS – "ILO is indeed called the International Labour (with "u") organization (with "z") in English. ILO could also refer to the Secretariat which is the International Labour Office. The use of the current spelling, i.e., Organization, began in October 1992 at which time an internal circular was issued. It should be noted that "Organisation" remains the preferred
spelling found in the titles of any instruments, e.g. conventions, recommendations, etc., adopted by the International Labour Conference before that date, including the Constitution which was established in 1919 and last amended in 1974. (The 1994 edition of the Constitution was incorrectly issued as "Constitution of the International Labour Organization". The error was corrected in the February 1998 edition)." Source
OBS – The Washington Branch Office of the ILO used the spelling "International Labor Organization". Information found in the Washington Branch Office Web Site of the ILO and confirmed by the public relations division of the said office. Source
OBS – The ILO formulates international labour standards in the form of onventions and recommendations setting minimum standards of basic labour rights ... Within the UN system, the ILO has a unique tripartite structure with workers and employers participating as equal partners with governments in the work of its governing organs. Source
OBS – Source: DOC-T-8465. Reply of the
ILO, Terminology and Reference Unit, Official Documentation Branch to the question regarding the exact spellings of the International Labour Organization and its abbreviations in English, French and Spanish. Source
OBS – Il est à noter que le mot Travail»
s'écrit avec un «T» majuscule. Source
OBS – L'OIT met au point des conventions
et des recommandations internationales du travail qui définissent les normes minimales à respecter dans les domaines de son ressort ... Au sein du système les Nations Unies, l'OIT est unique en son genre de par sa structure tripartite : employeurs et travailleurs participent aux travaux de ses organes directeurs sur un pied d'égalité avec les gouvernements. Source
OBS – La OIT formula normas internacionales del trabajo, que revisten la forma de convenios y de
recomendaciones, por las que se fijan unas condiciones mínimas en materia de derechos laborales fundamentales ... Dentro del sistema de las Naciones Unidas, la OIT es la única organización que cuenta con una estructura tripartita, en la que los trabajadores y los empleadores participan en pie de igualdad con los gobiernos en las labores de sus órganos de administración. Source
KEY TERM(S)
– International Labor Organisation
2000-08-08
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

I get 500 hits on Google for "ILO's fiend activities"
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5new industrialised countries /recently industrialised countriesCarole Muller
5assorted projects in industrializing countries occupy a large part of the ILO's field activities
Yolanda Broad
5projects in the the developping countries have come to assume great significance in the ILO's work
Germaine A Hoston
4 +1developing countries/have taken a large share
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4in industrializ(s)ing countries have assumed great importancexxxJon Zuber
4newly industrialized countries / important part
Maya Jurt
4... rephrase ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... rephrase ...


Explanation:
In terms of practical activities, the OIT (don't know what this stands for, could need translating!) (has) focused on various projects in developing countries.

Or

Various projects in developing countries (have) formed/represented a(n) major part/important element of the OIT's practical activities.

HTH for starters!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developing countries/have taken a large share


Explanation:
exp.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
projects in the the developping countries have come to assume great significance in the ILO's work


Explanation:
to start from the beginning: "a vriety of projects in developing countries have come to assume great significance in ILO's work" (presumably the reference is the International Labor Organization). HTH!

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newly industrialized countries / important part


Explanation:
"pays en voie d'industrialisation " are not deveoping countries. This term means "en voie de developpement". Mostly, thex don't develop at all.

and

...are an important part of ILO's activities.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new industrialised countries /recently industrialised countries


Explanation:
pays en voie d'industrialisation:new industrialised countries /recently industrialised countries

...is the official translation although a linguist could argue that "en voie de " and "New industrialised" are two different time horisons, but that's how it is being said.

the entire sentence could read:
"Among concrete actions carried out by the ILO, a major share were projects taking place in new industrialised countries."

NB: OIT ought to be looked at too and probably translated too. Depending on whether OIT is Org.Intern. du Trav. it is then ILO, the International Labour Organisation, an organisation carrying out international aid programs too, for instance manpower or labour-market related.



    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in industrializ(s)ing countries have assumed great importance


Explanation:
Presumably if the author had meant "developing" he or she would have put "développement".

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assorted projects in industrializing countries occupy a large part of the ILO's field activities


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)  – National and International Economics
Subject Field(s)  – Économie nationale et internationale
 
industrializing country Source
pays en voie d'industrialisation
Source CORRECT, MASC
  PVI Source CORRECT
OBS – See developing country. Source
DEF – Pays qui amorce seulement son développement industriel. Source
OBS – Valeur euphémistique; expression qui se substitue à pays en voie de développement (PVD), elle-même l'euphémisme de pays sous-développé, euphémisme de pays pauvre [...] Source
1991-05-01
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

For those wondering what the OIT might be, here is a super-long item from Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – International Bodies
  – Labour and Employment
Subject Field(s)
  – Organismes internationaux
  – Travail et emploi
Subject Field(s)
  – Organismos internacionales
  – Trabajo y empleo
International Labour
Organization Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD

  ILO Source CORRECT, INTERNAT
International Labor Organization Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD
  ILO Source CORRECT, INTERNAT
International Labour Organisation Source FORMER NAME, CORRECT, SEE RECORD

Organisation internationale du Travail Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, FEM
  OIT Source CORRECT, FEM, INTERNAT

Organización Internacional del Trabajo Source CORRECT, FEM
  OIT Source CORRECT, FEM, INTERNAT

OBS – "ILO is indeed called the International Labour (with "u") organization (with "z") in English. ILO could also refer to the Secretariat which is the International Labour Office. The use of the current spelling, i.e., Organization, began in October 1992 at which time an internal circular was issued. It should be noted that "Organisation" remains the preferred
spelling found in the titles of any instruments, e.g. conventions, recommendations, etc., adopted by the International Labour Conference before that date, including the Constitution which was established in 1919 and last amended in 1974. (The 1994 edition of the Constitution was incorrectly issued as "Constitution of the International Labour Organization". The error was corrected in the February 1998 edition)." Source
OBS – The Washington Branch Office of the ILO used the spelling "International Labor Organization". Information found in the Washington Branch Office Web Site of the ILO and confirmed by the public relations division of the said office. Source
OBS – The ILO formulates international labour standards in the form of onventions and recommendations setting minimum standards of basic labour rights ... Within the UN system, the ILO has a unique tripartite structure with workers and employers participating as equal partners with governments in the work of its governing organs. Source
OBS – Source: DOC-T-8465. Reply of the
ILO, Terminology and Reference Unit, Official Documentation Branch to the question regarding the exact spellings of the International Labour Organization and its abbreviations in English, French and Spanish. Source
OBS – Il est à noter que le mot Travail»
s'écrit avec un «T» majuscule. Source
OBS – L'OIT met au point des conventions
et des recommandations internationales du travail qui définissent les normes minimales à respecter dans les domaines de son ressort ... Au sein du système les Nations Unies, l'OIT est unique en son genre de par sa structure tripartite : employeurs et travailleurs participent aux travaux de ses organes directeurs sur un pied d'égalité avec les gouvernements. Source
OBS – La OIT formula normas internacionales del trabajo, que revisten la forma de convenios y de
recomendaciones, por las que se fijan unas condiciones mínimas en materia de derechos laborales fundamentales ... Dentro del sistema de las Naciones Unidas, la OIT es la única organización que cuenta con una estructura tripartita, en la que los trabajadores y los empleadores participan en pie de igualdad con los gobiernos en las labores de sus órganos de administración. Source
KEY TERM(S)
– International Labor Organisation
2000-08-08
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

I get 500 hits on Google for "ILO's fiend activities"


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    I specialize in Third World development translation
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
thanks