KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dans une grande mesure

English translation: "for the most part"


03:47 Dec 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: dans une grande mesure
les plans d'activites pratiques dans ce secteur ont ete etablis dans une grande mesure pour une periode de deux ans...
mclawlor
English translation:"for the most part"
Explanation:
... and I would move this two the beginning of the sentence. It sounds quite natural that way.
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to a large (great) extent
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +2largely/mainly/predominantlytransatgees
5 +1"for the most part"
Germaine A Hoston
5mostlymckinnc
5to a large degreePaul Stevens
4most plans…
schmurr
4in most casesDPolice


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to a large (great) extent


Explanation:
to a large extent, have been established for a period of two years.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Bachelay
0 min
  -> Merci!

agree  sujata
3 hrs
  -> Dank!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  French_Engl
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most plans…


Explanation:
(I posted this one hour 27 minutes ago)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
largely/mainly/predominantly


Explanation:
Take your pick

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
14 mins

agree  sjpereira
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to a large degree


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in most cases


Explanation:
souds better in your particular context.

"in most cases for a period of two years
/ a two-year period

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"for the most part"


Explanation:
... and I would move this two the beginning of the sentence. It sounds quite natural that way.

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Almost all the solutions proposed will work nicely, but this one definitely has a "natural" English ring to it.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mostly


Explanation:
Although, this looks like the quivalent of "to a large extent", I don't think that makes much sense here. Personally I would say mostly

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922