KudoZ home » French to English » Other

une super colocataire

English translation: a great flatmate


08:23 Dec 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: une super colocataire
J'ai une petite vie, bien tranquille, une super colocataire...
Jeff
English translation:a great flatmate
Explanation:
If you're speaking UK English. If in the US, roommate.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a great flatmatemckinnc
5a great roommateSylvie Brideau
5a cool room/house mate
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a cool room/house mate


Explanation:
or a super cool house/roomate

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a great flatmate


Explanation:
If you're speaking UK English. If in the US, roommate.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: agree flat mate for UK. "Why did the hedgehog cross the road? To see his flat mate"!
16 mins
  -> excellent - amazingly I haven't heard that one before

agree  Stephanie Bachelay
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a great roommate


Explanation:
This is what I would say.


Sylvie
Canada

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37