KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lanquenent-sous-tanne

English translation: lansquenet


10:58 Dec 6, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: lanquenent-sous-tanne
It is the name of a town (from a movie). I know the "sous-tanne" part, but can't find a translation for lanquenent. It may be spelled wrong. Is there a word close to that? Thanks!
Anita
English translation:lansquenet
Explanation:
I don't know if this is the word you're looking for, but it's pretty close to 'lanquenent'.
Lansquenet is defined by the Webster Dictionary as:

1. A German foot soldier in foreign service in the 15th and 16th centuries; a soldier of fortune; -- a term used in France and Western Europe.

2. A game at cards, vulgarly called lambskinnet.

e.g. [They play] their little game of lansquenet. Longfellow.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Zaltys
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lansquenet-sous-Tanne
Guy Bray
4lanquenent-sous-tanneBernieM
4Lansquenet-sous-Tanne
Guy Bray
4lansquenetZaltys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lansquenet-sous-Tanne


Explanation:
Its's from the movie:

(Chocolat movie review)
... The film focuses on the traditions in the small rural French town of Lansquenet-sous-Tanne.
Here, the Comte de Reynaud (Alfred Molina), the mayor, is the ...
www.ram.org/ramblings/movies/chocolat.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Lech


Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Saw this website yesterday. It doesn't translate the word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Bachelay
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Saw this website yesterday. It doesn't translate the word.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lansquenet-sous-Tanne


Explanation:
Its's from the movie:

(Chocolat movie review)
... The film focuses on the traditions in the small rural French town of Lansquenet-sous-Tanne.
Here, the Comte de Reynaud (Alfred Molina), the mayor, is the ...
www.ram.org/ramblings/movies/chocolat.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Lech


Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
(con't) I'm looking, specifically, for what the word means.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: (con't) I'm looking, specifically, for what the word means.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lansquenet


Explanation:
I don't know if this is the word you're looking for, but it's pretty close to 'lanquenent'.
Lansquenet is defined by the Webster Dictionary as:

1. A German foot soldier in foreign service in the 15th and 16th centuries; a soldier of fortune; -- a term used in France and Western Europe.

2. A game at cards, vulgarly called lambskinnet.

e.g. [They play] their little game of lansquenet. Longfellow.

Hope this helps!



    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=Lansquen...
Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanquenent-sous-tanne


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the purpose of your question, but if it relates to doing an actual translation, then you should keep the original French name of the town.

On the other hand, if you are asking out of general interest as to what the name means, then see the answers already provided above.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244