KudoZ home » French to English » Other

velours mille raies

English translation: fine-ribbed corduroy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:velours mille raies
English translation:fine-ribbed corduroy
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

02:58 Dec 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion/textiles
French term or phrase: velours mille raies
fabric - from the description of a clothing range. Also velours 500 raies
Lydia Smith
fine-ribbed corduroy
Explanation:
Termium has "fine-rib" but "fine-ribbed" is more current usage


French:Textile Industries
velours mille-raies s MASC
velours cordelet s MASC

OBS - velours cordelet (Catalogue Prémaman, 1967-1968) s
OBS - velours mille-raies (Catalogue La Hutte, juillet 1967) s

English:Textile Industries

fine rib corduroy s

1976-06-19
Products - RascalsResale.com
... Rabbit" Romper (100% Cotton) 12 mos #120641 $6.50 Buy, 160798 Red Fine-Ribbed Corduroy
Dress (100% Cotton) Like new! 6-7 yrs (130 cm) #160798 $18.00 Buy, 120632 ...
www.rascalsresale.com/results.php3?page=38&gender_q=f - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... and Jones. Bright orange (NOT NEON OR TOO BRIGHT) and made from a fine ribbed corduroy,
this simple a-line skirt looks great with black, denim, and all your ...
www.divadigs.com/product.asp?idProduct=58 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

fabric
... plain open weave bleached and died (not exceeding 68 g/m2). Needlecord A fine ribbed
corduroy. Net An open mesh fabric in which a firm structure formed by ...
homepages.uel.ac.uk/S.F.Tandy/fabric.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of terms
... 2 selvedges (2) Any trimming. ... A fine-ribbed corduroy
used for dresses. ninon, This may be used to ...
www.drummonds.co.uk/glossary/index.phtml?submit=list&letter... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chicago Tribune Copyright 1999 Chicago Tribune Date: Thursday ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... it did the same thing for zippered vests. Next up on Gap's fashion agenda: fine-ribbed
corduroy pants. The massive marketing effort appears to be hitting home ...
www.kellogg.nwu.edu/faculty/nordhiel/htm/home/mediapdf/vest... - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, this one came in time and I thought it was the most appropriate in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(fine) needlecord
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2fine-ribbed corduroyHelen D. Elliot
5Striped velvetxxxM.L
5(fine) needlecord - some refs
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4corduroy
Patricia Posadas
3A few more findings
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Striped velvet


Explanation:
The number indicates the depth of the "stripe" process.

Larousse dictionary

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corduroy


Explanation:
In the velvet family of fabrics. Has narrow medium and wide wales, also thick n'thin or checkerboard patterns. Wales have different widths and depths.
Ref. http://www.ntgi.net/ICCF&D/cotton.htm#corduroy

I have seen:
'corduroy in wide & narrow wales'

Ref: http://www.virtualrunway.com/shinings/index02.htm

Wide wales would correspond to 500 raies and narrow wales to 1000 raies.

I would use wide/narrow corduroy.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine-ribbed corduroy


Explanation:
Termium has "fine-rib" but "fine-ribbed" is more current usage


French:Textile Industries
velours mille-raies s MASC
velours cordelet s MASC

OBS - velours cordelet (Catalogue Prémaman, 1967-1968) s
OBS - velours mille-raies (Catalogue La Hutte, juillet 1967) s

English:Textile Industries

fine rib corduroy s

1976-06-19
Products - RascalsResale.com
... Rabbit" Romper (100% Cotton) 12 mos #120641 $6.50 Buy, 160798 Red Fine-Ribbed Corduroy
Dress (100% Cotton) Like new! 6-7 yrs (130 cm) #160798 $18.00 Buy, 120632 ...
www.rascalsresale.com/results.php3?page=38&gender_q=f - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... and Jones. Bright orange (NOT NEON OR TOO BRIGHT) and made from a fine ribbed corduroy,
this simple a-line skirt looks great with black, denim, and all your ...
www.divadigs.com/product.asp?idProduct=58 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

fabric
... plain open weave bleached and died (not exceeding 68 g/m2). Needlecord A fine ribbed
corduroy. Net An open mesh fabric in which a firm structure formed by ...
homepages.uel.ac.uk/S.F.Tandy/fabric.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of terms
... 2 selvedges (2) Any trimming. ... A fine-ribbed corduroy
used for dresses. ninon, This may be used to ...
www.drummonds.co.uk/glossary/index.phtml?submit=list&letter... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chicago Tribune Copyright 1999 Chicago Tribune Date: Thursday ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... it did the same thing for zippered vests. Next up on Gap's fashion agenda: fine-ribbed
corduroy pants. The massive marketing effort appears to be hitting home ...
www.kellogg.nwu.edu/faculty/nordhiel/htm/home/mediapdf/vest... - Similar pages




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks, this one came in time and I thought it was the most appropriate in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: aka "needlecord" in the UK
1 hr
  -> Ah, thanks Nikki. Good to know there's a BE term. I wish posters would indicate if they are translating AE or BE. This is essentian information

agree  Kateabc: fine-ribbed corduroy for "mille". Wide ribbed corduroy for "500" I THINK - from the Canadian here!!
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fine) needlecord


Explanation:
Common GB usage

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: So how do they translate the 500 raies? Is that just "needlecord" Admit I don't know the AE for that one
34 mins
  -> I've looked further - see below. What do you think?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(fine) needlecord - some refs


Explanation:
http://www.needlecord.co.uk/

http://www.kidscloset.co.uk/Girls 0-2 Winter.htm

http://www.jezequel.com/ah2001_2002/coll_golf.html

Chemise velours baby cord avec broderie et application dans le dos (large gamme de coloris)

Needlecord corduroy shirt with embroidery and applique pattern on the back (available in a wide variety of colours)

(“velours mille raies” also being referred to as “velours baby cord” when very fine and soft… the opposite being "jumbo cord" )

http://www.drummonds.co.uk/glossary/index.phtml?submit=list&...

needlecord (see also corduroy) : A fine-ribbed corduroy used for dresses.
(Corduroy : A cut-weft pile fabric in which the pile forms cords running along the length of the cloth. It is generally made from cotton and the pile may be printed. A velveteen may be cut in such a way as to produce the appearance of corduroy.)





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A few more findings


Explanation:
1 000 raies = 1/8" cord ?

500 raies = 1/4"" cord ?


http://fashion.about.com/blcord.htm

French for "Cord of the King," this cotton fabric has vertical wales, which are designated in width as 1/4" cord (larger wales), 1/8" cord (smaller wales), high/low ( varigated cords), etc.


http://www.fabricpro.com/features/reference/glossary.asp

Corduroy: A strong, durable, woven fabric characterized by vertical cut pile stripes or cords with a velvet- like nap. Corduroy is classified by the number of wales or cords to the inch. It is traditionally of cotton but may be cotton blends or other fibers as well. It is common in men's women's and children's apparel especially trousers.

A quick search produced the following terms :

21-wale corduroy, pinwale corduroy, mid-wale corduroy.

You might like to search further to see which corresponds precisely, particularly if you can get hold of a definition of the French.


http://www.sanmar.com/pa_glossary_a-b.shtml

21-Wale Corduroy Fine ribbed cord fabric with 21 rows of corduroy per inch.


The Ralph Lauren Polo site might help but the glossary was down a moment ago. (www.polo.com > ask Ralph > glossary)



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431