KudoZ home » French to English » Other

contrecollé

English translation: bonded cotton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrecollé
English translation:bonded cotton
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

02:59 Dec 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion/textiles
French term or phrase: contrecollé
"contrecollé coton"

From the description of a clothing range
Lydia Smith
bonded cotton
Explanation:

Related term from Termium:

French:Synthetic Fabrics
Textiles: Preparation and Processing

contrecollé de polypropylène s CORRECT,MASC

Fairfield: Cotton, Cotton/Polyester Batting
... Battings [ Needlepunched **Bonded Cotton** and Cotton/Poly ] Cotton, Cotton/Polyester
Batting For those quilters who want cotton batting, there are three choices ...
www.fairfieldprocessing.com/consumer/CCottonPolyBattings.ht... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



OBS - tissu résistant de vêtement de travail. s
OBS - C'est un tissu de polypropylène doublé par thermofixage. Le tissu est doublé à l'envers par de la gomme. Cet apprêt donne au tissu une certaine épaisseur et le rend résistant. La marque de commerce de ce tissu serait : COROVIN. s

English:Synthetic Fabrics
Textiles: Preparation and Processing

bonded polypropylene s CORRECT


1989-01-21
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, the other suggestions given after this one were good too, but I had finished the job by then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5backed
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5bonded cotton interfacing or, "iron-on cotton ..."
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1bonded cottonHelen D. Elliot
3 +1cotton pasted
Patricia Posadas
1pasted cotton
Greta Holmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cotton pasted


Explanation:
"Chrome grain leather buff Apron with tool pocket black colour-cotton pasted lining back side of apron."


    Reference: http://www.ushaenterprises.com/aprons.html
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pasted cotton


Explanation:
check out the linke below for a textile manufacturer.


    Reference: http://www.valrupt.fr/fra/produits/molletons/index.html
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonded cotton


Explanation:

Related term from Termium:

French:Synthetic Fabrics
Textiles: Preparation and Processing

contrecollé de polypropylène s CORRECT,MASC

Fairfield: Cotton, Cotton/Polyester Batting
... Battings [ Needlepunched **Bonded Cotton** and Cotton/Poly ] Cotton, Cotton/Polyester
Batting For those quilters who want cotton batting, there are three choices ...
www.fairfieldprocessing.com/consumer/CCottonPolyBattings.ht... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



OBS - tissu résistant de vêtement de travail. s
OBS - C'est un tissu de polypropylène doublé par thermofixage. Le tissu est doublé à l'envers par de la gomme. Cet apprêt donne au tissu une certaine épaisseur et le rend résistant. La marque de commerce de ce tissu serait : COROVIN. s

English:Synthetic Fabrics
Textiles: Preparation and Processing

bonded polypropylene s CORRECT


1989-01-21


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you, the other suggestions given after this one were good too, but I had finished the job by then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: bonded sounds more technical than pasted, but then without more context...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki. I thought of cotton-back but isn't that "support coton?" (Another home sewer with 8 years of home economics)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonded cotton interfacing or, "iron-on cotton ..."


Explanation:
Thirty years as a homesewer and from several fashion translations here in France, contrcollé coton almost always refers to interfacing, a stiffer fabric that is used to give collars or lapels some shape.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is a sound possibility (fellow homesewer) but without more context, perhpas it's just plain old "cotton-backed".
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backed


Explanation:
“Contrecollé” literally stuck against something – backed, lined but stuck on. In the clothing business it’s veryy common to talk about an article being “cotton-backed”. With this term, it is clear that it is stuck on, bonded, - like a laminate - not just lined.


http://www.citt.gc.ca/Textiles/Investig/Recomm/tr94015f/tr94...

Ce tissu, qui est commercialisé au Canada par Lac-Mac sous l’appellation commerciale «InnerBloc», comporte trois couches. Les couches intérieure et extérieure sont fabriquées au Canada et sont contrecollées à une membrane de polytétrafluoroéthylène (PTFE) par W.L. Gore & Associates, qui fabrique également la membrane de PTFE.

http://www.citt.gc.ca/Textiles/Investig/Recomm/tr94015e/tr94...

This fabric, which is marketed in Canada by Lac-Mac under the trade name “InnerBloc,” has a three-layer construction. The inner and outer layers are manufactured in Canada and are laminated to a polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) membrane by W.L. Gore & Associates, also the manufacturer of the PTFE membrane.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431