KudoZ home » French to English » Other

boutonnage sous patte

English translation: buttons hidden under placket, hidden button fastening


06:01 Dec 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion/textiles
French term or phrase: boutonnage sous patte
Children's clothing:

On a girl's coat.
Lydia Smith
English translation:buttons hidden under placket, hidden button fastening
Explanation:
http://www.alohavintage.com/coats.htm

Wool Pink Suit with Rhinestones! 100s of beautiful pink rhinestones are set into this pink jacket with matching mini skirt. Buttons are hidden under rhinestone encrusted center front placket.


http://shop.store.yahoo.com/cbaker8702/ind.html


http://www.overland.com/leather-jackets/ladies-hip-blouson-l...




http://www.allseasonsuniforms.com/to6b.htm
False button placket front … Shirt closes under placket with nickel plated brass snaps

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: plack·et
Pronunciation: 'pla-k&t
Function: noun
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1605
1 a : a slit in a garment (as a skirt) often forming the closure b archaic : a pocket especially in a woman's skirt

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks - on advice from other sources, I eventually used "concealed buttoning", though "fly front" is also correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2buttons hidden under placket, hidden button fastening
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5French flyCarole Muller
4 +1fly front closing
Sheila Hardie
5fly front/fly front buttoningHelen D. Elliot
4fly front closing
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fly front closing


Explanation:
bouttonage = buttoning
patte = flap


The GDT gives fly front closing for boutonnage sous patte.

HTH



Sheila



  Domaine(s) :  habillement 1 / 2
   

  buttoning boutonnage n. m.
  Déf. :
Système de fermeture d'un vêtement, composé de boutons retenus par des boutonnières, des brides, etc. Ex. : boutonnage sous patte (angl. : fly front closing) d'un manteau.
 
  [Office de la langue française, 1978]
      1 / 2
Obtenez cette fiche directement à partir de vos applications de texte. © OLF/Semantix.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Somehow, "fly front" sounds like men's pants to me, but it also is a familiar term for such closures in general.
3 hrs
  -> yes, I agree!!:)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buttons hidden under placket, hidden button fastening


Explanation:
http://www.alohavintage.com/coats.htm

Wool Pink Suit with Rhinestones! 100s of beautiful pink rhinestones are set into this pink jacket with matching mini skirt. Buttons are hidden under rhinestone encrusted center front placket.


http://shop.store.yahoo.com/cbaker8702/ind.html


http://www.overland.com/leather-jackets/ladies-hip-blouson-l...




http://www.allseasonsuniforms.com/to6b.htm
False button placket front … Shirt closes under placket with nickel plated brass snaps

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: plack·et
Pronunciation: 'pla-k&t
Function: noun
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1605
1 a : a slit in a garment (as a skirt) often forming the closure b archaic : a pocket especially in a woman's skirt




    Reference: http://www.overland.com/leather-jackets/ladies-hip-blouson-l...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks - on advice from other sources, I eventually used "concealed buttoning", though "fly front" is also correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs
  -> I too was interested to learn that fly fastening was possible for this one - which makes me think of trousers too.

agree  C_Eitle
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly front closing


Explanation:
I just wanted to add this reference. There is a picture, so you can check and see if it fits (if you have a picture too, that is!).

HTH


Sheila


Lamb Leather Jacket with Removable Fox Collar  details
This jacket has a shawl back that tapers to the front, a hidden drawstring waist, elastic cuffs, zipper with fly front closing, and a fox fur collar that can be removed.


http://www.rikas.com/shopping/catalog.cfm?class_id=b2&cat_id...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
French fly


Explanation:
Patte de boutonnage dont la pièce de tissu sur laquelle sont faites les boutonnières ne permet pas de voir le boutonnage sur le dessus
Office de la langue française, 1989


Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fly front/fly front buttoning


Explanation:
No need to mention the buttoning but you may.

A fly front coat

OR, you could say

A coat with fly front buttoning

A closing can be a zipper or fasteners other than buttons


http://www.wearwolf.co.uk/e.htm




3/4 length Fly Front Coat

This superb coat is made in a luxuriously soft Italian nappa leather. The
buttoned front is concealed (fly front). There are two front pockets with flaps.
This garment is lined in satin for extra comfort.


[ More results from www.jastown.com ]

FLY FRONT COAT
... FLY FRONT COAT. Mid length napa leather jacket. Fly front & patch po ckets.
139.00 89.99. Order this item now, and we'll deliver it for free! ...
www.awrust.co.uk/catalogue/show_item.cfm/id/433/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407