KudoZ home » French to English » Other

variété

English translation: pop music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:variété
English translation:pop music
Entered by: mckinnc

07:21 Dec 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ music biz
French term or phrase: variété
Any ideas for how to say this when mentioned alongside classical, jazz, hip hop, latino etc in a music label's back catalogue? I'm never sure what the true equivalent of this is in English. I'm not even sure we have such a think in the UK. What a shame!Thanks in advance.
mckinnc
pop
Explanation:
Hachette defines "Les chansons de variété" as "middle-of-the-road popular songs" and "musique de variétés" as "kitchen-sink music" (not too sure about this last one!) so "pop" should do it.
Definitely not "variety show" or "burlesque" in this context (in my opinion).
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Ineke and to all those who took the time to answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1variety / variety show
Attila Piróth
4 +2pop
Ineke Hardy
5The Burlesque
Simon Charass
4 +1easy listening
Jacqueline McKay
4 +1SHOWBOB DE DENUS
4light musicBernieM
4popular song
Parrot
4MOR
Mary Worby
4popDavid Sirett
3world & folksujata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variety / variety show


Explanation:
Both versions are possible


    French-English dictionary
    Webster's
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc: definitely...
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SHOW


Explanation:
I GUESS THE NEAREST EQUIVALENT IS SHOW : AS IN "THE ED SULLIVANT SHOW"
A "VARIETY SHOW"


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Yes, once "The Burlesque" died and the TV arrived.
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
world & folk


Explanation:
as categorised by the BBC, the best I could think of


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/whatson/subject.shtml
sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Burlesque


Explanation:
“Le Variété” was a very popular show that integrated songs, comic sketches, acrobats, magicians, etc. It’s known as “The Burlesque”. In N.Y. the most famous producer of this kind of shows was L. Ziegfeld and his “Ziegfeld Follies”.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy listening


Explanation:
Category of music in music stores


    English speaker
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: A good option!
15 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop


Explanation:
Hachette defines "Les chansons de variété" as "middle-of-the-road popular songs" and "musique de variétés" as "kitchen-sink music" (not too sure about this last one!) so "pop" should do it.
Definitely not "variety show" or "burlesque" in this context (in my opinion).

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks Ineke and to all those who took the time to answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: or "pop music" Termium: OBS - [pop. : abréviation américaine de «popular»] d'abord employé dans les arts plastiques, puis il s'est étendu à la musique de variété avec la «pop music» qui fait fureur aujourd'hui chez les jeunes.
10 mins

agree  Kateabc: As a teacher of young adolescents, I would have to go with pop here. This is definitely the classification that fits.
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MOR


Explanation:
As in Middle Of the Road ...

You hear it quite often as a musical classification ... Radio 2 sort of stuff (or at least what Radio 2 was when I was growing up, it's got a little bit more funky recently!)

HTH

Mary




    a misspent youth!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pop


Explanation:
In the Fnac Christmas catalogue, the category 'variétés internationales' ran ges from Britney Spears to Radiohead via Madonna, Tricky, Garbage, Björk, etc., and 'variétés françaises' includes bothy Leo Ferré and Manu Chao! This vast range would be covered by the 'pop' and 'rock' categories in most UK record shops, though some of the artistes concerned would probably complain!

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular song


Explanation:
without being too branché in the language, anyway.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light music


Explanation:
perhaps??

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244