KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Non. c\\\'est comme ca!

English translation: No, take it or leave it


12:51 Dec 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Non. c\\\'est comme ca!
In response to the question "I can either have cake or ice cream, I can't have both?"
willard goodman
English translation:No, take it or leave it
Explanation:
Oops, I seem to have lost an "it" the first time

or "that's the way it is, like it or lump it"
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No, take it or leave itmckinnc
4 +3No, because that's the way it is!Linda Young
5 +1No, take it or leavemckinnc
4No! that's the way it is!


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, take it or leave


Explanation:
or "that's the way it is, like it or lump it"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
24 mins
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No, because that's the way it is!


Explanation:
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Or: Nope/No. That's the way it is!
25 mins

agree  cheungmo
4 hrs

agree  sujata
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No, take it or leave it


Explanation:
Oops, I seem to have lost an "it" the first time

or "that's the way it is, like it or lump it"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
26 mins

agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No! that's the way it is!


Explanation:
...and nothing else!


Native speaker of: