KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les pays en voie d'industrialisation

English translation: newly industrialized countries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les pays en voie d'industrialisation
English translation:newly industrialized countries
Entered by: DPolice

07:24 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: les pays en voie d'industrialisation
ayant trait a la promotion et au developpement des cooperatives dans les pays en voie d'industrialisation
peter
newly industrialized countries
Explanation:
The politically correct equivalent of "developing countries" as opposed to the patronising "underdeveloped"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4newly industrialized countriesDPolice
4 +3industrializing countryAlain Fontaine
5 +1emerging countries
dextof
5Industry developing countries
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1developing countries
lefoque
5Developing countriesViorica Miron
4 +1currently undergoing a process of industrialisationBernieM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
newly industrialized countries


Explanation:
The politically correct equivalent of "developing countries" as opposed to the patronising "underdeveloped"


    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: I'd have never thought `developing countries' was P inC. Newly industrialized/-sied sounds good.
7 mins
  -> underdeveloped is patronising developing is PC

disagree  BernieM: But 'industrialised' indicates that the process is complete, whereas my undertanding of the French version here is that it is an ongoing process still.
51 mins

agree  Carole Muller: Even though BernieM's comment is relevant from a pure linguistic point of view, it is still the term that is being used. The subject (development of/technology transfer to/help to these countries) has a terminology of its own.
57 mins
  -> this is the politically correct phrase used by NGOs not a clinical description of reality.

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Also used by the Centre for International Development at Harvard University www.cid.harvard.edu/executive/
4 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Now you get your question from the proZ glossary? This one was asked on Dec. 6.
4 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Yes Maya. Could be the same person having fun again!!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currently undergoing a process of industrialisation


Explanation:
Although this sounds a little awkward in English, I think it conveys the true meaning of the original.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
1 min

disagree  Carole Muller: UN, the World Bank, all NGO's +all governments concerned in these countries and in the partnering countries simply use "newly industrialised countries" in ALL reports, conferences etc.. and for more than a decade.
4 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industrializing country


Explanation:
This renders better the meaning that the country is still in the process of becoming industrialized.
Reference : LGDT

Alain Fontaine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: I prefer this one, it's more to the point
14 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: That's the answer chosen on Dec. 6. See proZ Glossary
3 hrs

agree  Kateabc: Yes- this captures the process. See www.iec.ch/prtner-f.htm
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emerging countries


Explanation:
The sentence in English translates:
"regarding the promotion and the development of cooperatives in emerging countries" (without the article "the")
"Emerging countries" is a generic term used by banks to designate these countries (I am an economist specialized on emerging countries)

dextof
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Developing countries


Explanation:
Whatever variants you guys may invent, the answer is Developing Countries. This is and has always been the notion used to describe these states.
Good luck!


    Expert in International Economic Relations
Viorica Miron
Moldova

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kateabc: But that would be "pays en développement" - slightly different meaning.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developing countries


Explanation:
see the website below. it has the distinction of being official. therefore, the terminology is formally recognized as being standard. click on the English link and developing countries is what you get.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/reg/fr_register_117020.h...
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viorica Miron
18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industry developing countries


Explanation:
Refer to the attached site about: Trade-Related Employment For Women In Industry And Services In Developing Countries.

Thus, I believe the best translation would be Industry developing countries.


    Reference: http://www.unrisd.org/engindex/publ/list/opb/opb5/opb5-07.ht...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2