KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les pays beneficiaires

English translation: Beneficiary countries


07:26 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: les pays beneficiaires
sur l'experience acquise dans les pays beneficiaires
peter
English translation:Beneficiary countries
Explanation:
See this text :
of 1991 provides preferential trade benefits to the four designated beneficiary countries
(Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru) similar to those granted under ...
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Beneficiary countriesTelesforo Fernandez
4 +2recipients/countries receivingmckinnc
5The countries that will profit from
Monica Colangelo
4 +1the beneficiariesDPolice


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Beneficiary countries


Explanation:
See this text :
of 1991 provides preferential trade benefits to the four designated beneficiary countries
(Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru) similar to those granted under ...


Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Yes, Webster's gives the very example of `beneficiaries of government programs'.
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RSmith
2 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs

agree  Viorica Miron
3 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: see comment below
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the beneficiaries


Explanation:
the NGO for which I do some translation work use "beneficiaries" when the context is not ambiguous. (after mentioning a development programme). Otherwise, they use the phrase (the countries concerned by the programme)
(sometimes "targeted" by the programme.


    Partage avec les Enfants du Monde (NGO)
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: even without the "the" "Beneficiaries of the program".... and a construction with "benefit" ... Countries that benefit from the program. "beneficiary countries" is used by the United Nations http://www.unctad.org/en/docs/tb41(2)d4a1.en.pdf
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recipients/countries receiving


Explanation:
It depends on the context but if we were talking about receiving aid or some such thing, I would say recipient, or countries receiving...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: This suit best but you won't get the points.
3 hrs

agree  ashiq mangel: agree with recipient countries
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The countries that will profit from


Explanation:
another option

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: have to be careful using the term profit - might give unwanted connotations
1 hr
  -> I don´t think so