KudoZ home » French to English » Other

une endigueuse

English translation: Quick dam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:endigueuse rapide
English translation:Quick dam
Entered by: lcmolinari

15:16 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Disaster relief
French term or phrase: une endigueuse
Projet XX: Developper une endigueuse rapide et efficace utilisant le geotextile
lcmolinari
Canada
Quick Dam
Explanation:
"Quick-Dam is a system designed according to practical experiences using approved materials. Very easily a robust frame construction of galvanized steel or aluminium tubes has to be set up (no screws and bolts, no tools only a hammer is necessary)
A special shaped cover made of flexible fleece or a watertight polyester texture with high tensile strength has to be fitted around the frame construction."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 16:20:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As per Yolanda's comment, you should not capitalize the words here, as I did.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Exactly! Thank you, it's the best since the document does deal with emergency preparedness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flood bank/wall or levee
1964
4 +1Quick Dam
Kateabc
4dyking machine
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flood bank/wall or levee


Explanation:
In my opinion they make a levee

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
19 mins
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyking machine


Explanation:
The Agriculture and Agri-Food of Canada website mentions "système d'endigation" et "dike system"
Dying machine occurs once in the second link below.


HSU Library - Special CollectionsEricson Photograph Collection ...
... logs at Bayside, Isaac Minor, Jr.'s combination bull donkey, the Arcata wharf, the
dyking machine at work near town and pictures of all the Mad river mills and ...



    Reference: http://res2.agr.ca/research-recherche/science/Healthy_Water/...
    Reference: http://library.humboldt.edu/infoservices/humco/holdings/Eric...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quick Dam


Explanation:
"Quick-Dam is a system designed according to practical experiences using approved materials. Very easily a robust frame construction of galvanized steel or aluminium tubes has to be set up (no screws and bolts, no tools only a hammer is necessary)
A special shaped cover made of flexible fleece or a watertight polyester texture with high tensile strength has to be fitted around the frame construction."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 16:20:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As per Yolanda's comment, you should not capitalize the words here, as I did.


    Reference: http://www.quick-damm.de/engl/prod_quick_damm.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Exactly! Thank you, it's the best since the document does deal with emergency preparedness.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Be careful!! This is a brand name, not a generic term.
6 days
  -> Thanks - in this reference, yes. You are correct. However, it can be used with "quick" simply used as an adjective for "dam" - see www.enlou.com/time/year1864.htm