KudoZ home » French to English » Other

intervenant

English translation: social services case officer


19:27 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: intervenant
Les intervenant de les services social. The "intervenant" (people?) from social services came to investigate... I'm looking for a better word than people.
Gerry Marsh
English translation:social services case officer
Explanation:
being that this person is investigating something, usually as a result of some complaint or to determine eligibility, perhaps this would cover it for you
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate all the answers. This is quite the service and
I will use it again it the opportunity arrises.
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4social worker
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2Investigation officersSergey
4 +1social services case officer
lefoque
4intervenor?
Parrot
4caregivers / social workers who got involvedConor McAuley
4Investigation officers
4social services
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1social services servantsJH Trads
4 -1caregiver
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social worker


Explanation:
This is the usual term for a person with this occupation


    nat eng sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: intervenant in this case is the person who represents and acts for the agency in question. ciao
3 mins

disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: see my explanation below.
35 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Both general and specific enought in the context. My sister-in-law was one
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Helen's comment is clear
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: or, according to Termium, just plain "worker"
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investigation officers


Explanation:
The social services workers who investigate are called usually "investigation officers". Got that while doing interpreting for social services.


Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Investigation officers


Explanation:
The social services workers who investigate are called usually "investigation officers". Got that while doing interpreting for social services.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
10 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: That's it. Unfortunately, "Gerry" believes in servants...
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
caregiver


Explanation:
Plusieurs appellations d'emploi portent maintenant ce titre: des intervenant en gérontologie ou dans les pénitenciers, dans les centres d'accueil, dans les institutions pour personnes handicappées etc. Il ne s'agit donc pas nécessairement d'un "social worker".

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Yes, but 'caregivers' don't investigate, they intervene (!) when the 'investigators' have decided what needs to be done.
40 mins
  -> Neither should social workers...

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not specific enough in context
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social services servants


Explanation:
servants fits in this context, as in the following reference:

... totaljobs.com has hundreds of vacancies in social services and local government,
including positions for civil servants of all levels and for social support ...
www.totaljobs.com/information/public_sector_services_inform... - 16k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Servants? That's a good one! Let's see...
1 hr
  -> ??? (social services) civil servants : fonctionnaires, comme indiqué dans ma référence

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: civil servants yes, but unfortunately it does not work with those from social services
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervenor?


Explanation:
As when the NY Dept. of Social Services appears in court as intervenor?


    See Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social services case officer


Explanation:
being that this person is investigating something, usually as a result of some complaint or to determine eligibility, perhaps this would cover it for you


    Reference: http://www.aaa.dk/SYGEHUSE/hospbroc/engelsk.pdf
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
I appreciate all the answers. This is quite the service and
I will use it again it the opportunity arrises.
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: that's very good!
38 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: too specific - cf Helen's comments to Hazel's suggestion
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social services


Explanation:
Depending on context, apart from Hazel's perfectly straightforward and sufficiently general and specific suggestion, then you may even be able to express it as follows : "Social services came to investigate...". A way roudn the problem by not even addressing it, but I think it could work!

P.S. Mistake in the original :
"Les intervenant de les services social"

shoudl read "Des intervenantS DES services sociAUX"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caregivers / social workers who got involved


Explanation:
The above gives the basic meaning of the French while using English idiom. "Intervenants" is more formal than my English version though. Note as well that "intervenant" above should be plural following "les" (typo?) and "de les" is incorrect French, should be "des". I don't think the legal definition below applies in this context.

Legal: Déf. : Tiers qui devient partie à un procès en cours.
[Office de la langue française, 2001]
Description of a job: Déf. : Personne qui effectue des interventions de prévention, de traitement ou de réadaptation auprès d'une personne malade.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Conor McAuley