KudoZ home » French to English » Other

alliance "anneau plein"

English translation: plain band wedding ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alliance "anneau plein"
English translation:plain band wedding ring
Entered by: Josephine79

19:23 Dec 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / jewelry
French term or phrase: alliance "anneau plein"
This is used in a sentence talking about what factory workers cannot wear. Full sentence:

Le personnel ne doit pas porter de bijoux sur les bras et les main (exception faite des **alliances "anneau plein"**).

Does this just mean a wedding ring that doesn't have a diamond/other stone sticking out on it?

Merci !
Hattie Hill
plain band wedding ring
Explanation:
It's not just that it doesn't have a stone: it has no other dangerous "twidly bits" that might catch in machines and rip your finger off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-23 21:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of googles: mainly from dress codes:
http://www.wwcc.edu/cat/syllabus_detail.cfm?DC=CUL&CC=200&CN...
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plain band wedding ringJosephine79
4 +1comment - nfgxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alliance
plain band wedding ring


Explanation:
It's not just that it doesn't have a stone: it has no other dangerous "twidly bits" that might catch in machines and rip your finger off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-23 21:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of googles: mainly from dress codes:
http://www.wwcc.edu/cat/syllabus_detail.cfm?DC=CUL&CC=200&CN...


    Reference: http://www.lifeline-personnel.com/Live/pdf/guys_stthomas_dre...
Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, that doesn't get hooked onto something and cause injury
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  S K
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sue Pasco
2 days16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alliance
comment - nfg


Explanation:
Since this concerns food processing (see www.agriculture.gouv.fr/spip/IMG/pdf/dgaln20058263.pdf), it is not a matter of stones or fiddly bits catching on things and pulling fingers off, but simply/primarily one of hygiene, so it must not have recesses that could harbour germs.

Apart from anything else, fiddly bits would break off under reasonable force. On the other hand, rings of any kind, including plain bands, ARE dangerous in industrial situations. The classic accident is hand crushing (under a pallet, for example) where the weight traps/crushes the hand but would not in and of itself do any serious damage. Unfortunately, the weight often causes a ring to tilt/turn and move to a horizontal position, thereby sectioning the finger in two places. And even plain bands can snag on machinery and cause fingers to be pulled off.

All machinery can be dangerous, for that matter, jewellery aside. I used to know a girl with long hair who was scalped by a ski-lift ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs

neutral  Josephine79: Have I missed something? Where does it say this is to do with food hygiene?
19 hrs
  -> Asker's quote can be found in the above site re. food hygiene for export to the USA and I make the dangerous assumption it is the same text.