KudoZ home » French to English » Other

veltol plus

English translation: veltol plus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:veltol plus
English translation:veltol plus
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:02 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ perfume
French term or phrase: veltol plus
It's an ingredient used in perfume. I would presume it's a chemical rather than a "flavour", though it's used together with "vanilline"
Anne Micallef
Veltol plus
Explanation:
Same word, it's a food additive. See below:

Title page for ETD etd-03098-145259
... the selectivity of different SPME coatings (7) were studied. Trace amounts of Veltol
, Veltol Plus and short chain fatty acids in food samples were analyzed by ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-03098-145259/
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it would stay the same, but wanted to be sure. All answers were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Veltol PlusDavid Sirett
4Veltol PlusLinda Young
4Veltol plus
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veltol plus


Explanation:
Same word, it's a food additive. See below:

Title page for ETD etd-03098-145259
... the selectivity of different SPME coatings (7) were studied. Trace amounts of Veltol
, Veltol Plus and short chain fatty acids in food samples were analyzed by ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-03098-145259/


    Reference: http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-03098-145259/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it would stay the same, but wanted to be sure. All answers were helpful.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veltol Plus


Explanation:
It stays as is

Ref: Google search

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Veltol Plus


Explanation:
This is a trademarked brand name for ethyl maltol, used as a flavour/fragrance enhancer among other things.


    Reference: http://www.infochems.com/product/productinfo.asp?product_id=...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045